KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

дырочка

English translation: little hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дырочка
English translation:little hole
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

11:37 Mar 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / экспертное заключение
Russian term or phrase: дырочка
Холст - среднезернистый, редкий, с множеством **дырочек** и узелков.

Holes не ложаться на душу чего-то.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
little holes
Explanation:
A safe bet in the event of uncertainty.

Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2pinhole
Nik-On/Off
2 +1little holes
Henry Schroeder
2(loop) knot
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinhole


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Smantha
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(loop) knot


Explanation:
Don't knots contain loops?

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little holes


Explanation:
A safe bet in the event of uncertainty.



Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: There are numerous tears and holes in the canvas http://www.artsmia.org/restoration-online/guercino/condition...
19 hrs