KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

аналоги

English translation: analogous paintings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аналоги (картины)
English translation:analogous paintings
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

11:51 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / экспертное заключение
Russian term or phrase: аналоги
Это такие картины, которые позволяют заявить - да, вот по таким-то признакам таких-то картин можно заключить, что данный шедёур принадлежит кисти сего мастера.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
analogous, of similar quality
Explanation:
аналог - something of the same kind/ similar, analogous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 13:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during same period/ within a given time frame
Selected response from:

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Этот термин меня, что называется, укатал. Менял в переводе четыре раза. Гуглил все варианты ... Выбранный больше всех напоминает искомое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analogous, of similar quality
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
3 +1benchmark paintingsThe Misha
3similarities
Henry Schroeder
3authenticity tester / verifier/ a piece of art of proven / established authenticity
Zamira*****
2comparable works by the same painter
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comparable works by the same painter


Explanation:
what about context?

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authenticity tester / verifier/ a piece of art of proven / established authenticity


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similarities


Explanation:
In this context we would say something like "similiarities".

It is definitely not "analogies" in English.

Other options would be "congruous features" or myriad other adjectives with the noun "features"

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analogous, of similar quality


Explanation:
аналог - something of the same kind/ similar, analogous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 13:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during same period/ within a given time frame

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Этот термин меня, что называется, укатал. Менял в переводе четыре раза. Гуглил все варианты ... Выбранный больше всех напоминает искомое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benchmark paintings


Explanation:
I am definitely not sure if this is the actual term used for the purpose, but the context you gave is a fairly typical description of a typical benchmarking process.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or reference paintings (Cf a reference nuclear power plant - the kind of plant used as a benchmark model by the engineers who assess and build other plants of similar design).
7 hrs