KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

сапожный нож

English translation: shoemaker's knife


18:31 Mar 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art supply
Russian term or phrase: сапожный нож
As in the sentence -
Для работы с глиной пригодится и нож (типа сапожного).

For working with clay a knife (like a boot knife) comes in handy...

Is that correct?
awghost5
United States
English translation:shoemaker's knife
Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 18:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By no means "boot knife". A boot knife is a knife (usually a weapon) you carry in your boot.

"Сапожный нож" is a knife used by shoemakers
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cobbler’s knife
Smantha
4model(l)ing knife
Henry Schroeder
4shoemaker's knifeAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сапожчый нож
shoemaker's knife


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 18:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By no means "boot knife". A boot knife is a knife (usually a weapon) you carry in your boot.

"Сапожный нож" is a knife used by shoemakers

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сапожчый нож
model(l)ing knife


Explanation:
Picture in Russian:

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&um=1&hl=de&lr=&q=са...

Picture in English:

http://images.google.com/images?q=modeling knife&svnum=10&hl...

or

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:aEPeOoO8u-cJ:www.artcla...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cobbler’s knife


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-27 18:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.podofrance.fr/en/products.php3?idg=1&idc=465

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:4DuJbmkDUusJ:news.bbc.co....

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RusAnna
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Henry Schroeder: A "Cobbler's knife" combined with "clay" gets 41 unconvincing hits; a "modeling knife" with "clay" gets over 1,370
14 hrs