KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

утопили свою жизнь в бокале абсента

English translation: ... a glass of absinthe too often and drank their life away


17:00 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: утопили свою жизнь в бокале абсента
Многие утопили свою жизнь в бокале абсента и исчезли в безвестности.

О художниках

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:... a glass of absinthe too often and drank their life away
Explanation:
The standard phrase is "to drink your life away", but it gets a little tricky with this "glass of absinthe".

"To drink your life away with a glass of absinthe" sounds strange.

I would prefer something like:

Many enjoyed a glass of absinthe too often and drank their life away...
or
Hundreds/thousands enjoyed too many glasses of absinthe and drank their life away.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drowned their lives in a glass of absinthe
Roman Bardachev
2 +4... a glass of absinthe too often and drank their life away
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drowned their lives in a glass of absinthe


Explanation:
ToxicUniverse.com - Peter and Bobby Farrelly - 1996 - Kingpin ...Woody Harrelson gives his all as Roy, the one-time champion who has drowned his life in a bottle. Randy Quaid is perfect for Ishmael, a grown man who still ...
www.toxicuniverse.com/review.php?rid=10003272 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Faina

agree  GaryG: although we usually say "drowned their troubles" when referring to overindulgence in alcohol like this
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gary

agree  diana bb
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Diana

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... a glass of absinthe too often and drank their life away


Explanation:
The standard phrase is "to drink your life away", but it gets a little tricky with this "glass of absinthe".

"To drink your life away with a glass of absinthe" sounds strange.

I would prefer something like:

Many enjoyed a glass of absinthe too often and drank their life away...
or
Hundreds/thousands enjoyed too many glasses of absinthe and drank their life away.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: except I would add ... away into obscurity. What do you think?
2 mins
  -> Maybe drank themselves into obscurity? Not sure if it's not going a little to far, but thank goodness Zoya has some interesting questions, the last few weeks habe been pretty dull - que sera, sera :-)

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or also "buried their sorrows in a glass of absinthe and drank their lives away to sink into oblivion". (To Gary; "drown one s sorrows in drink" is often used in BE. "Campbell tried to bury his sorrow in drink and in a few months was penniless ..." Google
25 mins
  -> Another good option, "the glass of absinthe" calls for some creativity...

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
11 hrs