KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

“Такова воля божья”

English translation: "Such is the will of God"


17:02 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: “Такова воля божья”
Девиз
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:"Such is the will of God"
Explanation:
..unless ther are other connotations from the context.
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Such is the will of God"
Andrew Sabak
2 +3His will be done
Henry Schroeder
4That's/With God's willAlexander Demyanov
4The Lord's will be donesalavat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Such is the will of God"


Explanation:
..unless ther are other connotations from the context.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Or "Such is God s will": Cf http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BM4OFellORUJ:wiretap.area...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatyana!

agree  Roman Bardachev: w/ Olga
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roman!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's/With God's will


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Lord's will be done


Explanation:
Acts 21:14 (New International Version)
New International Version (NIV)

Copyright © 1973, 1978, 1984 by International Bible Society


14When he would not be dissuaded, we gave up and said, "The Lord's will be done."

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
His will be done


Explanation:
is the phrase from the "Lord's Prayer", but I don't know if the Russian original is also from the Lord's Prayer.

"Que sera, sera" might be another non-religious option.



Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Que sera, sera sure sounds better, alas, they probably can't use it in this context
9 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
35 mins

agree  tanyazst: for a slogan, this sounds much better
14 hrs