KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

бытописатель парижской богемы

English translation: chronicler of Bohemian Paris


17:03 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: бытописатель парижской богемы
он подружился с язвительным и остроумным ХХХ, бытописателем парижской богемы

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:chronicler of Bohemian Paris
Explanation:
Maybe "chronicler" for a little artistic flair?
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8chronicler of Bohemian Paris
Henry Schroeder
4XXX, a writer depicting the everyday life of the Parisian bohemia
Roman Bardachev
3XXX who wrote about the life of Bohemian ParisAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX who wrote about the life of Bohemian Paris


Explanation:
or "of Paris Bohemians"
or "whose writing focused on..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-28 17:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's THE Bohemian Paris

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX, a writer depicting the everyday life of the Parisian bohemia


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chronicler of Bohemian Paris


Explanation:
Maybe "chronicler" for a little artistic flair?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
14 mins

agree  Andrew Sabak
31 mins

agree  GaryG
45 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  tutta_karlson
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 hrs

agree  tanyazst
14 hrs