KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

анатомировал «веселые» места Монмартра

English translation: dissected Montmartre's hot spots


17:05 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: анатомировал «веселые» места Монмартра
Трезвый взгляд художника, усиленный горечью его собственной драмы, анатомировал «веселые» места Монмартра

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:dissected Montmartre's hot spots
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dissected Montmartre's hot spotsAlexander Demyanov
4unmasked / unclothed Montmartre's hot spots
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dissected Montmartre's hot spots


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Faina.

agree  The Misha: Can't say it any better
28 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind words. There probably is a better way. I'm just too sleepy to think right now.

agree  Henry Schroeder
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  diana bb
1 hr
  -> Thanks, diana.

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rakardi.

agree  Zamira*****
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zamira.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmasked / unclothed Montmartre's hot spots


Explanation:
for me 'dissected' is too anatomical / literal with his context

i would also try to play with the verb 'to strip' here.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "unmasked" implies negative overtone. Also, look up "dissect". It's not "too literal". One of the meanings is simply "analyze"
13 hrs