KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

безнадежная скука

English translation: hopeless boredom


23:30 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: безнадежная скука
Синий колорит создает атмосферу безнадежной скуки.

О картине

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:hopeless boredom
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14hopeless boredom
Larissa Boutrimova
4total boredomGeorge_aslf
4hopeless ennuiAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
hopeless boredom


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Alessandro

agree  Marianna Staroselsky
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marianna

agree  tatyana000
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatyana

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Ara

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

agree  Roman Bardachev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman

agree  Henry Schroeder
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Arkadi Burkov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rakardi

agree  Hana Stosic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hana

agree  diana bb
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopeless ennui


Explanation:
As a variant of Larissa's suggestion

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total boredom


Explanation:
I would suggest 'total' instead of 'hopeless" because while the latter provides more literal translation, it is rarely used as an expression

George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian