KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

среда театрального авангарда Парижа.

English translation: the milieu of the avant-garde theatre in Paris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среда театрального авангарда Парижа.
English translation:the milieu of the avant-garde theatre in Paris
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:01 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: среда театрального авангарда Парижа.
Этот человек ввел их в среду театрального авангарда Парижа.

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
the milieu of the avant-garde theatre in Paris
Explanation:
"Milieu" is commonly used in English in the same sense as in French.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the milieu of the avant-garde theatre in Paris
Jack Doughty
4Paris Avant-Garde theatre circle[s]Alexander Demyanov
2 +1(world of) avantgarde theatre in Paris
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paris Avant-Garde theatre circle[s]


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(world of) avantgarde theatre in Paris


Explanation:
It's a question of whether the "theatrical avantgarde" can be the same as the "avantgarde theatre"?

To my native ears, "theatrical/theatre avantgarde" sounds very odd (though the Russian may sound so too - I can't judge that)

"avantgarde theatre" is a standard phrase.

Whether you need this среда is also up for debate. Alexander's "circle" is a good idea - "world" or "sphere" are other possibilities or you could just leave it out, perhaps.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the milieu of the avant-garde theatre in Paris


Explanation:
"Milieu" is commonly used in English in the same sense as in French.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I wonder whether "theatrical avantgarde" would be more precise as a more generic term.
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  diana bb: ...or 'the milieu of Paris avant-garde theatre'. Milieu is THE word here.
1 hr
  -> Merci.