KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

предложение

English translation: sentence 2


17:02 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: предложение
Они предавались этой игре с увлечением молодости, однако в ее процессе рождалось многое из того, что внесло свежую струю в искусство конца XIX века

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:sentence 2
Explanation:
I fiddled around a little, the original Russian is sort of dull...

They indulged themselves in this game with the abandon of youth, though many of the dawning developments bringing a matutinal breeze into art at the end of the 19th century originated in the process.

Obviously you could say "though much of what brought a fresh breeze..."
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentence
Roman Bardachev
3sentence 2
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
They indulged themselves in playing this game with youthful enthusiasm, however much of what contributed a breath of fresh air into the art of the late 19th century had emerged in the act.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sagi Harel
48 mins
  -> Thank you, tannin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence 2


Explanation:
I fiddled around a little, the original Russian is sort of dull...

They indulged themselves in this game with the abandon of youth, though many of the dawning developments bringing a matutinal breeze into art at the end of the 19th century originated in the process.

Obviously you could say "though much of what brought a fresh breeze..."

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
:)