KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

серия фарсов ярмарочного типа

English translation: a series of funfair-style farces


17:03 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: серия фарсов ярмарочного типа
Он сочинил целую серию фарсов ярмарочного типа с выдуманным им персонажем

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:a series of funfair-style farces
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a series of funfair-style farces
Roman Bardachev
2 +1series of farces on the level of "penny dreadfuls"/"yellowbacks"/pulp fiction
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a series of funfair-style farces


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series of farces on the level of "penny dreadfuls"/"yellowbacks"/pulp fiction


Explanation:
Again, I'm not to certain about the Russian original, whether ярмарочного типа describes a certain type of Russian literature or just "junky" literature.

My English equivalents all describe cheap entertaining literature with little literary merit. The terms come largely from the 19th century and early 20th century, with the exception of pulp fiction.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Except I would use penny dreadfuls attributively, like ... series of "penny dredfuls" farces ...
21 mins
  -> A good idea