KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

ширма для его больного самолюбия

English translation: a shield for his injured pride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ширма для его больного самолюбия
English translation:a shield for his injured pride
Entered by: David Knowles

07:35 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: ширма для его больного самолюбия
Его оживленность, его анекдоты и острые шутки служили ширмой для его больного самолюбия

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
served as a shield for his injured pride
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-30 07:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"served as a shield" and "injured pride" are very common phrases, but don't seem to occur together. "to protect his injured pride" would also work.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7served as a shield for his injured pride
David Knowles
3 +2screened his injured egoArkadi Burkov
3 +1served as a disguise for his over-sensitive nature
danya
4a painted veil for his wounded vanity
Valery Kaminski
3bulwark against his unhealthy pride/ambition/vanity
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
served as a shield for his injured pride


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-30 07:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"served as a shield" and "injured pride" are very common phrases, but don't seem to occur together. "to protect his injured pride" would also work.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: At first I read it slightly differently, but now I agree "injured pride". Maybe "He used jokes, etc. to protect his injured pride?
39 mins
  -> Henry - thanks for your agreement. "protect" would be fine, but it's moving slightly away from the original.

agree  Andrew Sabak: Since "shirma" generally means screen, I would emphasize the defense aspect
1 hr

agree  Faina Furman
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
4 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or served as a smokescren to conceal his feelings of injured pride.
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
served as a disguise for his over-sensitive nature


Explanation:
his animosity, his jokes and tongue-in-cheek comments disguised his morbid sensitivity
i thought of wounded pride first, too, but then I thought it was not a pride once wounded, it was a permanent trait of the person

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screened his injured ego


Explanation:
вариант. Удачи:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-30 07:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or - masked his injured ego

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: Has the right sense
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andrew

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vlad

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulwark against his unhealthy pride/ambition/vanity


Explanation:
His ... acted as a bulwark against his unhealthy pride/ambition

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q="acted as a bulwark aga...

Nevertheless, I may have interpreted this incorrectly. I'm reading your passage as something like "his attempt to conceal his abnormal/excessive pride with jokes, liveliness, etc.

You could also then flip it around and say something like:

He concealed his unhealthy pride in liveliness, jokes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-30 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I guess, come to think of it, "unhealthy" isn't right, the others are correct something along the lines of "injured", though bulwark is quite good in my opinion.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a painted veil for his wounded vanity


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I like "wounded vanity".
7 hrs