KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

экспрессия, выраженная с предельным лаконизмом

English translation: expressiveness through/by extremely laconic means


17:04 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: экспрессия, выраженная с предельным лаконизмом
для нее нужна была экспрессия, выраженная с предельным лаконизмом

о написании картины

Спасибо!
Zoya Askarova
Singapore
English translation:expressiveness through/by extremely laconic means
Explanation:
экспрессия = выразительность, а не выражение as implied by "expression"
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1expressiveness through/by extremely laconic means
Vadim Khazin
3extremely terse/brusque expressions
Henry Schroeder
3expressions depicted with extreme laconicism
David Knowles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressions depicted with extreme laconicism


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 18:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "economy" instead of "laconicism"? Then you get alliteration as well! ("extreme economy of line" is quite a common term used of a drawing or painting")

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I like the "extreme economy of line" but I am not sure about "expressions" here, which to me means something along the lines of the emotional message.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - you could be right about "expressiveness"

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I think it's expressiveness here, but I like your version for sheer pomposity.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks - I think :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressiveness through/by extremely laconic means


Explanation:
экспрессия = выразительность, а не выражение as implied by "expression"

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: expressiveness in extremely laconic terms
16 hrs
  -> thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extremely terse/brusque expressions


Explanation:
I would simplify this extremely wordy Russian.

Obviously the expressions are "expressing" something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 mins (2007-03-31 17:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Olga's objection is interesting. I looked at the definition of экспрессия in the ушаков dictionary:

ЭКСПРЕССИЯ (рэ), эксрессии, мн. нет, ж. (латин. expressio - выражение) (книжн.). То, что придает выразительность чему-н., что делает что-н. выразительным. Он спел романс о большой экспрессией. Экспрессия жеста, лица, слова. Вы поглядите, сколько движения, какая масса воздуху, экспрессии. Чехов.

The question is what makes something expressive, i.e. то, что придает выразительность чему-н., что делает что-н. выразительным?

Is it not "expression", that is, "expression" in: "The manner in which one expresses oneself, especially in speaking, depicting, or performing"? ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/expression )

She needed expression... that is, emotional body language or an emotional atmosphere, as Olga put it, but it must have expression: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=painting expression&lr=

It's a tough call, I'm also not completely certain. However, on one point Olga is 100% correct, it cannot be "expressionS", but rather only "expression" in the singular


Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I wouldn t say: "the painting is full of expression", rather that it is emotionally charged or that it is expressive in terms of the feeling that comes across / that it conveys. E.g. "the picture needed to be expressive and the means to achieve it etc" .
1 hr
  -> A good point, Olga, I agree that it cannot be "expressions", you're right, but is "expression" in the sense of e.g. emotional body language incorrect? "It's full of expression, that painting." Isn't that smthg you can say?