KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

пополнять коллекции

English translation: to extend the collections


13:03 Sep 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art-galleries
Russian term or phrase: пополнять коллекции
В настоящее время при содействии Галереи создаются и пополняются корпоративные и частные коллекции не только в Украине, но и за рубежом
Chuiko Pavlo
English translation:to extend the collections
Explanation:
Unfortunately this new popularity means that it’s become much more expensive to buy additional works to extend the Collection.
http://www.hull.ac.uk/accessart/collection.htm

The meaning of "extend" in this case is "add to" (suggested by Andrew). I just believe that it would be harder to use "added to" and still put together a smooth English sentence.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
You know, folks, I agree with "enrich" "add to" but I need to choose just one, and, frankly speaking, it is tail .uk in example adress that made me to settle finally on Mr Demyanov's veriant. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3add to/supplement the collections
Andrew Sabak
4 +2to enrich the collection
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2to extend the collectionsAlexander Demyanov
4 +1enlargexxxIreneN
3 +2to stock collections
Henry Schroeder
5to add to the collectionRita Marshall
4to fill out the collection
GaryG
4 -1replenish the collections
Valery Kaminski
4 -1to complete a collection
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to complete a collection


Explanation:
IMO this is the simplest answer (Standart British) - окомплектовать что нибудь
To round off smth - попольнять, закруглить (придать законченность)

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "To complete" means "to make whole, entire, etc.". The original doesn't say that the collections are "complete", i.e. nothing is going to be added in the future.
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
add to/supplement the collections


Explanation:
...since generally the task will never be completed.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  Kirill Semenov: add to is the simplest, I just wonder why others follow more complicate ways to say it...
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  Rita Marshall
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
replenish the collections


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2007-09-14 13:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:aUivmGOFrFoJ:www.reside...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: The original doesn't talk about the collection having been depleted 1st.//Valery, "replenish" won't work. Not enough space to explain about "other meanings" and usage//Like I said: no space to. I gave my opinion, you're certainly entitled to yours.
2 mins
  -> http://www.answers.com/replenish/ Words have meaningS. Так у вас "девушка с косой" паревратится в смерть в молодости!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stock collections


Explanation:
At the present time corporate and private collections are being created and stocked not only in the Ukraine, but also abroad in collaboration with the gallery

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: the Ukraine???

Asker: yup! you are quite right, Katerina! The word "stock" has some styling of "newly created". Any way it does not define the collection which is stocked, as that having some items already. More over, in this very sentence there is "creat", thus, using "creat" and "stock" in the same sentence, we get some kind of tautollogy of meanings.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Hi, Henry. "The" Ukraine?//One can only envy you.
28 mins
  -> I live in Moscow about half the year

agree  katerina turevich: skip the the, but basically it is yeah, stock collections, since they are mostly all newly created, i understand.
36 mins
  -> you have an impressive colloquial style in English. Nice

agree  The Misha: I liked yours best. By the way, The Ukraine used to be standard usage until the schmucks became independent - and now all of a sudden the article goes. Since when do they dictate grammar rules in English?
1 hr
  -> Yeah, what were they thinking? It sure does sound better with the article! Better to be dependent with an article, than independent without one!!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to extend the collections


Explanation:
Unfortunately this new popularity means that it’s become much more expensive to buy additional works to extend the Collection.
http://www.hull.ac.uk/accessart/collection.htm

The meaning of "extend" in this case is "add to" (suggested by Andrew). I just believe that it would be harder to use "added to" and still put together a smooth English sentence.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You know, folks, I agree with "enrich" "add to" but I need to choose just one, and, frankly speaking, it is tail .uk in example adress that made me to settle finally on Mr Demyanov's veriant. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Andrew's too
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  diana bb
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Diana!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enrich the collection


Explanation:
I've done some research, and it seems that this is a rather popular way to render this. Also, 'enhance' is used quite often as well, so it's something else to consider, though personally I like 'enrich.'

Art Collections of the Narva Museum” – a constant exposition that contains ... the Lavretsov Museum traditions and enrich the collection of Narva artists. ...

http://www.narvamuuseum.ee/kunstigalerii/eng/hist.htm

Andre had at his disposal twice the annual art budget of the Louvre. ... continuing to enrich the collection of the Jacquemart-Andre Museum so that it is ...

http://www.culturevulture.net/ArtandArch/Jacquemart.htm

'Thicker Than Water: Images and Issues of Blood in Contemporary Art' is to ... and will enrich the collection of the Centre Culturel de la Region de Mons. ...

http://www.artthrob.co.za/00aug/exchange.html

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: 2 IreneN! In other words, extending of collection does not always presuppose its enrichment, yeah? ) In this sentence "пополнять" used as a procedure w/o any reference to the quality of works. And by the way "the most valuable work of a collection" can be called just as "centrepiece" )


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanochka: первое, что пришло мне в голову
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ланочка!

neutral  xxxIreneN: Когда говорят, что какой-то экспонат "обогащает" коллекцию, это не одно и то же, что ее пополнение В том смысле, что это может быть один из первых по времени экспонатов, но наиболее ценный
10 mins
  -> А в чём, собственно, разница? В данном контексте это достаточно близкие синонимы.

agree  Ali Bayraktar
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Ali.

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1. I does look like you've done some research but it would be better to search sites from Eng-speaking countries. 2. I'm not 100% w/Irene but she has a point. 3. This is basically Ali's version.
22 mins

neutral  diana bb: Agree with IreneN. You can expand a collection but not necessarily enrich it.
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlarge


Explanation:
Probably would not be my first choice but seems to be quite accepted in the museum context

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-5923393_ITM
The rebuilding of the Getty Museum for an enlarged collection.(The Getty Villa)(Book review)
http://www.museum-gestaltung.ch/collections/poster.html
The collection has been constantly enlarged and updated to keep abreast of contemporary achievements as well as to document historical milestones,
http://www.hermitagemuseum.org/html_En/03/hm3_7_2.html
The collection of Soviet medals and its continuation from the 1990s numbers around 6,000 items. This stock is enlarged each year by the works of Russia's present-day artists
http://www.mpm.edu/exhibitions/special/nunnemacher/nunnemach...
To honor this beloved man, his family and friends gave additional objects and funds to the Museum to commemorate his memory and enlarge the collection for the benefit and education of all Milwaukeeans
http://www.unl.edu/plains/gallery/gallery.shtml
Since 1980, many generous donors have helped to enlarge the collection with additional gifts, including twentieth-century Native American paintings from Patricia J. and Stanley H. Broder, the Richard Lane collection of western fiction and history, and the Regina Collection of Canadian Plains literature
http://americanhistory.si.edu/sports/exhibit/additional/inde...
Today, the much-enlarged collection primarily resides in the Division of Cultural History under the care of cultural historian Dr. Ellen Roney Hughes and Collections Manager Jane Rogers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 14:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Во всяком случае, обратный перевод здесь однозначен - пополненная, пополнить.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: well, museums owing permanent collections and private collections differs great! Museum, as the rule, can not buy and sell works freely. Indeed, it can just inlarge :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fill out the collection


Explanation:
A very common way to express this. There are over 30,000 hits in Google on this phrase

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rather common way to have a mistakes in your translation, as for me. "Fill out" - can be used if someone free walls and seeking some pictures to fill this walls out. I believe that's some kind of slang.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to add to the collection


Explanation:
Several new items have been added to the collection.

Rita Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian