KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

... самого современного, отвечающего сегодняшнему направлению моды дизайна.

English translation: our modern designs, in tune with the latest trends


16:47 Sep 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Schmuck
Russian term or phrase: ... самого современного, отвечающего сегодняшнему направлению моды дизайна.
Добро пожаловать в наш удивительный мир редчайших ювелирных изделий и самого современного, отвечающего сегодняшнему направлению моды дизайна.

... wonderful/breath-taking world of unique jewellery and latest up-to-the minute design (the design in tune with the latest trends)???
lusita
English translation:our modern designs, in tune with the latest trends
Explanation:
You did a pretty good job of translating this Schmuck! "Designs" in the plural sounds better to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my attempt at the whole thing!

Welcome to our wonderful world of unique jewellery and [our] up-to-the-minute designs, in tune with the latest trends.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3our modern designs, in tune with the latest trends
David Knowles
5most contemporary fashion design which is in tune with modern trendsDzintraBaumane
4...our most up-to-date designs, <David's after-the-comma part>Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our modern designs, in tune with the latest trends


Explanation:
You did a pretty good job of translating this Schmuck! "Designs" in the plural sounds better to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 16:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's my attempt at the whole thing!

Welcome to our wonderful world of unique jewellery and [our] up-to-the-minute designs, in tune with the latest trends.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
3 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Love everything after the comma. Would replace the leading part. "Up-to-the-minute", I think, has a different meaning.
44 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
51 mins

agree  Tetyana Plakuta
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...our most up-to-date designs, <David's after-the-comma part>


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most contemporary fashion design which is in tune with modern trends


Explanation:
In some way the first and the last part of the original phraze express the same but that is the ptoblem with all the advertisements, because the text sounds like an advertisement.

DzintraBaumane
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian