KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

видеопоказ

English translation: video presentation


09:53 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / video
Russian term or phrase: видеопоказ
видеопоказ (видео арт, экспериментальное кино)
Chuiko Pavlo
English translation:video presentation
Explanation:
Looks realistic enough to me. Besides, found a few such examples in the Net.
Selected response from:

chap
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5video exhibition
Alexander Alexandrov
5demonstration
Valery Kaminski
4presentation of video [film]
Alexander Onishko
3video installation
Henry Schroeder
3video show
Olga Savelyeva
1video presentationchap


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video show


Explanation:
video show

Olga Savelyeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation of video [film]


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstration


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2007-09-19 10:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&chann...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

disagree  Janis Auzins: This doesn't work if it's in a schedule or a list without context for example, since it's not clear what is being demonstrated
4 hrs
  -> If??

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
video installation


Explanation:
is what it is called in the art world.

Here are examples from the Museum of Modern Art (MoMa):

MoMA display screens 2004
9-channel video system: nine 30" HD monitors, 10 computers, real-time image generation, algorithmic control

A real-time algorithmic video installation that is permanently in the lobby of the newly re-opened Museum of Modern Art in NYC. The content is generated live. Images and actions appear across multiple screens. If you watch the screens indefinetly, you will never see exactly the same thing twice.

The system algorithmically selects from a catalog of still images, then selects from a repertoire of action sequences to apply to these images. Actions occur on anywhere from one to nine screens. Multiple actions occur simultaneously across the image field.

The museum regularly provides the system with new still images of temporary shows and the permanent collection, as well as new text information generated as needed, so the content displayed is always new.

MoMA display screens is a project of MoMA, Imaginary Forces, slinc, and Kurt Ralske. I designed the system architecture, co-designed the image sequences, and was solely responsible for implementing the image processing code.

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:EXOvQ7Xwi14J:retnull.co...

A NEW VIDEO INSTALLATION BY BOSTON-BASED VIDEO SCULPTOR DENISE MARIKA OPENS AT THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

The Museum's Video Gallery Reopens with a New Work that Uses Three-Dimensional and Time-Based Media To Examine Issues of Vulnerability and Power

More Weight

November 15, 1996­January 26, 1997

The Museum of Modern Art reopens its third-floor Garden Hall Video Gallery on November 15, 1996, with a new installation by Boston-based video sculptor Denise Marika. Marika is well known for work that combines three-dimensional and time-based media; the installation, More Weight, features a video loop of lifesize nude figures projected onto a large rectangular structure made of metal and felt.

In the video a woman is carrying a man and struggling to keep from dropping him. She moves forward, gasping from the weight, trying to keep him in her arms. The only sound is of her labored breathing and footfalls. The man is motionless and vulnerable, arms and legs hanging, like a sleeping child. The drama plays out endlessly—with the woman working hard to avoid causing injury to herself or her charge—and is both disturbing and absurd.

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:DJQ4iLwh1uMJ:moma.org/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-19 10:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Video Exhibition

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: well, video installation is a work of art presented, but how to call an event dedicated to such kind of artworks? you see?

Asker: hm, taking about the experimental movie (by the way, this exaple was given in brackets) as a genre, I dont this is the most helpful variant. "Видеопоказ" could be dedicated just to one 20-30 min. movie. The point is that in Ukraine such movies, unfortunately, as the rule, are not demonstrated at the cinema, but at the galleries. But the procedure is the same: people sit for about half of an hour watching movie in a dark room :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Alexandrov: Yeah, this is the thing, the process is exhibition. Just remember - you can see this word in usual home video captions.
20 mins
  -> Yes, to me it wasn't completely clear in the question. I agree, in fact I suggested, well, "video exhibition" after Chiuko explained the situation. See note.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
video exhibition


Explanation:
See links below

Indepth Arts News:
"Outer and Inner Space: A ***Video Exhibition*** in Three Parts"
2002-04-06 until 2002-06-02
Virginia Museum of Fine Art
Richmond, VA, USA


Part two of the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts' three-part ***video-art exhibition *** opened Saturday, April 6, featuring "Rapture," a major recent work by Iranian-born artist Shirin Neshat. "Rapture" presents lush black-and-white projections on opposing walls in an exploration of the strict division in some Islamic countries between men and women.


A selection of early videos by artists such as Marina Abramovi and Ulay, Juan Downey, Mona Hatoum, Gary Hill, Daniel Reeves, and Howardena Pindell treats related themes of gender roles, cultural identity and spatial divides.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-19 10:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annotated Video Exhibitions (1963-1974)- [ Перевести эту страницу ]This might have been the first gallery video exhibition on the West coast. .... Vision and Television , the first group video exhibition to take place in an ...
207.56.97.90/Exhibitions.html - 71k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Claire Trevor School of the Arts | Digital Video Exhibition Space- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The Digital Exhibition Space features four 19-inch plasma display monitors mounted on the north façade of the Winifred Smith Hall. The Internet-linked video ...
www.arts.uci.edu/article.php?a_id=1050 - 11k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-19 10:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылок много можно еще найти

Example sentence(s):
  • "Outer and Inner Space: A Video Exhibition in Three Parts"
  • Guido Prestigiovanni, an Italian Photographer, will be having a visual video exhibition at DDM Warehouse in Shanghai, China, this coming 12th May.

    Reference: http://www.absolutearts.com/artsnews/2002/04/08/29812.html
    www.designtaxi.com/news.jsp?id=8563&monthview=1&month=5&year=2007 - 254k -
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
video presentation


Explanation:
Looks realistic enough to me. Besides, found a few such examples in the Net.

chap
PRO pts in category: 4