KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

до последней булавки

English translation: even the smallest details (of the outfit) are depicted realistically


09:51 Oct 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / figure of speech?
Russian term or phrase: до последней булавки
Эмоционально насыщенные работы выверены до последней булавки и напоминают журнальные серии.

To the last pin? Any other ideas? This doesn't sound right.
Elizabeth Ashworth
English translation:even the smallest details (of the outfit) are depicted realistically
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-19 10:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

the paintings depict....realistically down to the smallest details
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5even the smallest details (of the outfit) are depicted realistically
Zamira*****
4to a fine artLovuwka
4precise to the last touch
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
even the smallest details (of the outfit) are depicted realistically


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-19 10:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

the paintings depict....realistically down to the smallest details

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with down to the smallest detail (I'd leave detail in the singular)
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Valery Kaminski
16 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: I second "to the smallest detail"
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  James McVay: Could also say "are complete (down) to the last detail."
3 hrs
  -> thank you, 'last' is def. an improvement

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precise to the last touch


Explanation:
Since it is about a painter, then the word here is 'touch' IMHO

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to a fine art


Explanation:
He's got it down to a fine art! — Спихнуть на других? Это у него отработано до мелочей!


Lovuwka
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian