KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Носитель устной фольклорной традиции

English translation: keeper of oral folk tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Носитель устной фольклорной традиции
English translation:keeper of oral folk tradition
Entered by: sarandor

19:44 Jan 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: Носитель устной фольклорной традиции
В резюме артиста и певца. Он собирает народный фольклор и исполняет народные песни и обряды. The best translation I can come up with is "a keeper of folk oral tradition".
sarandor
United States
keeper of oral folk tradition
Explanation:
'keeper' really is the best option, though I'd suggest changing it to 'oral folk,' as the phrasing seems to be much more popular: 1600 hits as opposed to 200 for 'folk oral.'

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всеь за помощь! Жаль, что нельзя поделить очки.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5keeper
Valery Kaminski
4 +1keeper of oral folk tradition
Mark Berelekhis
3[here] traditional (folk) song researcher and performer
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeper


Explanation:
Абсолютно поддерживаю ваш вариант

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeper of oral folk tradition


Explanation:
'keeper' really is the best option, though I'd suggest changing it to 'oral folk,' as the phrasing seems to be much more popular: 1600 hits as opposed to 200 for 'folk oral.'

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всеь за помощь! Жаль, что нельзя поделить очки.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valery Kaminski: Все-таки "folk tradition" и "oral tradition" не совсем одно и то же IMO
14 mins
  -> Конечно, совершенно разное, но в данном случае оно ведь и то и другое.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[here] traditional (folk) song researcher and performer


Explanation:
Check the below bio blurb - could be useful

http://www.daveruch.com/research.htm

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16