KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

В этом ты весь!

English translation: That's so typical of you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В этом ты весь!
English translation:That's so typical of you!
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

11:50 Jan 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: В этом ты весь!
Надо с очень негативным оттенком!
Мне в голову приходит что-то вроде
It's so typical of you!
Но гложут сомнения, может, есть более удачный вариант?
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
That's so typical of you!
Explanation:
I think your answer is fine, although I would use "that's" rather than "it's"
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12That's so typical of you!
Simon Hollingsworth
5that's you to a TAli Bayraktar
5That just sums you up!
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +2That's you all over!
Jack Doughty
4That is so much you!
Yuliya Gritsyuk
4That is so you!Clue
3That's you, all right!
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
That's so typical of you!


Explanation:
I think your answer is fine, although I would use "that's" rather than "it's"

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Knowles: Since it's negative, I'd go for "that's just typical of you!"
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  val_legrand
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Schroeder
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Irena Pizzi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Layer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Makhorkina
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kavorka
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: That's just like you.
4 days
  -> Maybe I'm just being so typically British, Dorene? :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That's you all over!


Explanation:
An alternative to "That's so typical of you!" But both expressions can be positive or negative, depending on their context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that's you to a T


Explanation:
-

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That just sums you up!


Explanation:
This is how to say this in UK English!

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is so you!


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That's you, all right!


Explanation:
Welln not too negative, probably...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That is so much you!


Explanation:
This is the phrase i hear in the States

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian