KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

о рекламно-журнальном сне

English translation: about a glossy magazine ad dream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:о рекламно-журнальном сне
English translation:about a glossy magazine ad dream
Entered by: tatyana000

12:53 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: о рекламно-журнальном сне
From a description of an art exhibit:

проект стал рассказом об идее утопии в постутопическое время, о рекламно-журнальном сне, воплотившемся в призыве: «Потребляй и наслаждайся».

A commercial-journalistic dream? That sounds a bit strange. What exactly is meant here?
tatyana000
about a glossy commercial dream
Explanation:
You cannot translate it literally, so I thought 'glossy' fits nicely as it is always associated with magazines and advertising.
Selected response from:

tbilimava
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked where you were going with "glossy". In the end, I would up using "glossy magazine ad dream".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2about a glossy commercial dream
tbilimava
3marketing dream
ayast
2a press advertiser's deam?
Jack Doughty
1см.
AKhram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a press advertiser's deam?


Explanation:
The rest of it makes me think of the saying "Eat, drink and be merry, for tomorrow we die!" (though no advertiser would ever put it like that).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
см.


Explanation:
Если пофантазировать, то:
"о мечте, сошедшей со страниц рекламных объявлений в глянцевых журналах, и выразившейся в девизе "потребляй и будь счастлив""

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marketing dream


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-18 13:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are several ways to name it: print advertisement for one. commercials as asker suggested refers to the stuff yoo see on tv
but it all boils down to selling or marketing the product

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
about a glossy commercial dream


Explanation:
You cannot translate it literally, so I thought 'glossy' fits nicely as it is always associated with magazines and advertising.

tbilimava
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! I liked where you were going with "glossy". In the end, I would up using "glossy magazine ad dream".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxdaruuntje: really nice ))
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :)