KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

туда же (in this sentence)

English translation: returned to whence they came


22:34 Feb 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: туда же (in this sentence)
This is from a description of an art exhibit:

Образы, созданные художниками, агрессивные яркие, попавшие на картины прямо с обложек журналов и рекламы, возвратились *туда же* в качестве своеобразной cover girl, разойдясь по журнальным страницам.

It's late, my brain is not working, and I'm having trouble making sense of the second part of the sentence, starting from "возвратились". Specifically, I don't get what "туда же" refers to. Where exactly did the images return to? To the pages of a magazine?

HELP!
tatyana000
English translation:returned to whence they came
Explanation:
Pretty sure that you're "spot on," as our British friends say -- back to the cover and pages of the magazine.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4returned to whence they came
Mark Berelekhis
4returned to where they originated fromxxxdaruuntje
4cm.
Illa69
4returned/came right back to... OR ended up back in...
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned/came right back to... OR ended up back in...


Explanation:
These images seemed to have come from magazine covers and ended up back in the same magazines (in artistic articles/reports, I presume).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
returned to whence they came


Explanation:
Pretty sure that you're "spot on," as our British friends say -- back to the cover and pages of the magazine.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Spot on!
2 mins
  -> Haha, thanks Jack! :)

agree  Vanda Nissen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda.

agree  Irene Akhalshenishvili
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cm.


Explanation:
Yes, it is late here too, but I understand it in the same way. Painters are inspired by images in magazines and create their paintings using them. Then advertisers use the pictures of those painters for creating cover images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-19 22:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then - "returned to where they came from"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-19 22:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "to where they belong"

Illa69
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returned to where they originated from


Explanation:
or where they sprung from...
- just one more suggestion ))

Indeed, once inspired by the style of magazines painters eventually contributed to the same industry.

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian