KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Впереди – новые выставочные проекты, ярмарки и торги

English translation: we are looking forward to new exhibition projects, festivals and trade fairs


10:37 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: Впереди – новые выставочные проекты, ярмарки и торги
Мы рады приветствовать Вас в новом, 2009 году!
Заканчиваются праздники, и мир антиквариата возвращается в привычное русло. Впереди – новые выставочные проекты, ярмарки и торги.
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:we are looking forward to new exhibition projects, festivals and trade fairs
Explanation:
I tried to make it a bit more optimistic
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we are looking forward to new exhibition projects, festivals and trade fairs
Paul Kachur
4Ahead - new exhibitions, fairs and auctionsTheodora OB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we are looking forward to new exhibition projects, festivals and trade fairs


Explanation:
I tried to make it a bit more optimistic

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
26 mins

agree  Julia Wolter: very optimistic :-)
27 mins

agree  Alexandra Taggart
55 mins

agree  Natalie Koshman
1 hr

agree  katerina turevich
3 hrs

agree  Oxana Snyder
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ahead - new exhibitions, fairs and auctions


Explanation:
The plural of торг usually translates as auctions.

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12