KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

с великими полезными отменами».

English translation: "with a multitude of beneficial adaptations"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с великими полезными отменами».
English translation:"with a multitude of beneficial adaptations"
Entered by: Samantha Payn

12:19 Feb 4, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: с великими полезными отменами».
Его стараниями вместо старой шлифовальной мельницы в Петергофе была сделана новая «с великими полезными отменами».
bruniana
Russian Federation
"with a multitude of beneficial adaptations"
Explanation:
If, as Mr Rhodionoff is guessing, you're looking for an expression in a slightly stilted and archaic style, this would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"with a multitude of beneficial adaptations"
Samantha Payn
2with a number of useful alterations
Victoria dlV


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"with a multitude of beneficial adaptations"


Explanation:
If, as Mr Rhodionoff is guessing, you're looking for an expression in a slightly stilted and archaic style, this would be my suggestion.

Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with a number of useful alterations


Explanation:
alterations? in the context I think it works. Not a stilted, archaic style however

Victoria dlV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish