KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

считать часы до возвращения

English translation: I am counting the hours until your return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:считать часы до возвращения
English translation:I am counting the hours until your return
Entered by: Theodora OB

07:55 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: считать часы до возвращения
На открытке изображена миловидная дама с собачкой на берегу моря. Надпись на английском и французском языках гласит: «Я считаю часы до твоего возвращения».
bruniana
Russian Federation
I am counting the hours until your return
Explanation:
counting the hours
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I am counting the hours until your returnTheodora OB
4 +1(just) biding my time before your return
Michael Korovkin
3Ticking off hours waiting for your return!
Andrew Vdovin
3I am counting time until your return
Maruti Shinde


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am counting time until your return


Explanation:
I am counting time until your return

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-10 08:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

waiting until your return.

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am counting the hours until your return


Explanation:
counting the hours

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  dimcity
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jim Tucker
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Anna Semyonova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rebekka: Better: counting the hours until you return
12 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ticking off hours waiting for your return!


Explanation:
Обычно, правда, говорят: ticking off days...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(just) biding my time before your return


Explanation:
he should dump her: real lovers count seconds not hours! They say "time stands still without you"! She is having someone else!!!

No, really, to me "counting hours" sounds odd. So, I thought, perhaps we should go a little bit less literal. Cheers.



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viacheslav Tibilashvili
1 day3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susan Welsh