KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

спаси и сохрани

English translation: save and preserve


09:00 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: спаси и сохрани
Внизу надпись: God have you in His Keeping ― Господь держит тебя в своих объятиях. Это дословно, а по-русски ― «спаси и сохрани».
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:save and preserve
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The imperative is right, anyway
Jack Doughty
4keep... safely in your hand OR Godspeed!
valex55
4may God save and preserve you
Michael Korovkin
3 +1save and preserve
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
save and preserve


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The imperative is right, anyway


Explanation:
In your version, "Пусть Господь держит тебя..." (or something like that). Something of "in his keeping" is conveyed by "сохрани". It may not be a literal translation, but it seems quite a reasonable one to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may God save and preserve you


Explanation:
... not like a pickled cucumber, though! :)

Если это на надгробии, то я бы еще дальше отклонился и написал бы поидиоматичнее: MAY GOD TAKE YOU IN HIS FOLD Поскоку он тя взял, то значит уже спас... и что может быть сохраннее чем кайфовать у Него в фоулде?!



Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep... safely in your hand OR Godspeed!


Explanation:
I do not think we have the exact same phrase in English. From the discussion below it is clear it came to Russian directly from Latin. I asked the native speakers who are educated in theology, they suggested probably "Godspeed". Maybe it will help.

обсуждение с двух сайтов одного из вариантов
"CUSTODI ET SERVA= keep… safely in your hands
Здравствуйте подскажите пожалуйста перевод фразы "Спаси и сохрани" на латынь...(если вариант не один).то какой самый правильный...
custodi et serva.
CUSTODI ET SERVA= keep… safely in your hands"
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Ancient-Languages-2210/English-La...
http://www.linguaeterna.com/forum-smf/index.php?topic=2172.0

Godspeed!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godspeed
From Middle English, from "God speed you." (May God help you prosper.)

The Term "God Speed" originated in the Old Testament part of the Bible, in the book of Genesis 24:12 in the King James Version, when Abraham's servant prayed for success when he was sent to find a wife for Abraham's son Isaac. The original Hebrew word for "speed" in this verse is pronounced "caw-raw" and it means "to land upon" or "to bring about": "And he said O LORD God of my master Abraham, I pray thee, send me good speed this day, and shew kindness unto my master Abraham." (Genesis 24:12 KJV).
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Godspeed



valex55
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian