KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

прекрасная незнакомка

English translation: a beautiful stranger


12:39 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: прекрасная незнакомка
. Там мелькал образ прекрасной незнакомки, и, будто поддерживая своего собрата по искусству из будущего, мы находим у Гоголя сравнение города с вечно женственной тенью, с образом Вечной Девы, мечтой романтиков или обманчивостью скептиков.
bruniana
Russian Federation
English translation:a beautiful stranger
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-13 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beautiful would make one assume it is a woman. Catching a glimpse of a beautiful stranger
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a beautiful strangerTheodora OB
4 +3beautiful stranger
Susan Welsh
3beautiful inconnue
Valery Kaminski
3Beautiful Jane DoeAli Bayraktar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beautiful stranger


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 mins

agree  Alise Krukovska
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a beautiful stranger


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-13 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beautiful would make one assume it is a woman. Catching a glimpse of a beautiful stranger

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena152
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey

agree  Jim Tucker
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Jim

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beautiful Jane Doe


Explanation:
also an alternative

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: Not appropriate. "Jane Doe" is the sort of term used for an unidentified female body at a morgue.
28 mins
  -> not only

neutral  The Misha: Thanks for the laugh, man
1 hr
  -> you are welcome :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beautiful inconnue


Explanation:
Она таки загадочная такая в русском...

или что-то вроде 'beautiful and misterious girl/woman'


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/dz5q2c
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Susan Welsh, erika rubinstein