KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

на средства гранта Инвестиционного фонда поддержки культуры

English translation: financed by a grant from the Investment fund for support of culture


18:28 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: на средства гранта Инвестиционного фонда поддержки культуры
Свидетельство о завершении проекта на средства гранта Инвестиционного фонда поддержки культуры
Marina Serbina
English translation:financed by a grant from the Investment fund for support of culture
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 18:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

msy be ...Fund for Support of Culture
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2financed by a grant from the Investment fund for support of culture
Zamira*****
5using the money from Investment fund for supporting culture
Vadim Timchenko
4Sponsored by The Cultural Investment Facility (CIF)
George Pavlov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financed by a grant from the Investment fund for support of culture


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-20 18:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

msy be ...Fund for Support of Culture

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: я бы на счет артикля подумала (возможно THE grant). Зависит от контекста...
16 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Belay: Oxana Snyder права насчёт артикля, да и название фонда Investment Fund for Support of Culture (а может быть и Cultural Support) - но в любом случае Capitalized :)
1 hr
  -> cпасибо

neutral  Jim Tucker: Yes - but "fund for *the* support of culture" - the principle here being that "of culture" is a specifying phrase that (generally) calls for the definite article; "investment" might also be omitted, though I'm not entirely sure about that here.
1 hr
  -> thank you, I did have doubts about that 'the'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using the money from Investment fund for supporting culture


Explanation:
на средства гранта = you are going to use money from cultural fund.
finance by = профинанцированы, я думаю моя версия ближе подходит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 20:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investment fund to support culture - sorry, my error ;-)

Vadim Timchenko
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sponsored by The Cultural Investment Facility (CIF)


Explanation:
Look at the Russian version of the website. It is Инвестиционный фонд поддержки культуры (ИФПК).

Sponsored by ... is also a standard phrase.


    Reference: http://www.fisp.spb.ru/index.php?page=38&lng=en
    Reference: http://www.fisp.spb.ru/index.php?page=38&lng=ru
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian