KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

vedushchiy master sceny

English translation: They are just categories for payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:vedushchiy master sceny
English translation:They are just categories for payment

11:12 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: vedushchiy master sceny
viedushchiy master sceny
artist vyschei katiegorii
artist pervoi katiegorii

It is a hierarchy of actors in the theater. What would be your suggestions for translation?
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
They are just categories for payment
Explanation:
connected with the qualification & experience. "Honorary artist" is a rank & means "zasluzhenny artist".
My suggestion is as follows:
leading stage actor/ (leading actor of the theater).
actor of the highest category
actor of the 1nd category etc.
"leading stage actor/ (leading actor of the theater)" just means that he he has a personal salary.
Those categories specify the amount of payment for each performance irrespected of the part. They are awarded by orders of the ministry of culture as a rule. They imply the quality of the actor's performance but are set set personally within the specified range. On the territory of Russia & former SU artistes & actors have the same category if expressed in money. I used to perform as an "artist vyschei katiegorii" & be payed for it so I can say for sure that "vedushchiy master sceny" gets higher payment pro performance. I used also to perform paper job to carry out payments. Hope it helps. Good luck, Sofiya!
"Раздел IV Разряды оплаты труда гражданского персонала театрально - зрелищных предприятий (установлены в соответствии с Постановлением Правительства Российской Федерации от 14 октября 1992 г. N 785, приложение N 3, Постановлениями Министерства труда Российской Федерации от 19 февраля 1993 г. N 30 и от 1 февраля 1995 г. N 8)" Руководители и художественный персонал Таблица 5 ---------------------------------T-------------------------------¬ ¦ Наименование должностей ¦ Разряды ¦ ¦ +---------------T---------------+ ¦ ¦ драматические ¦ концертные ¦ ¦ ¦ театры ¦ организации, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ музыкальные и ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ танцевальные ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ коллективы ¦ ¦ +-------T-------+-------T-------+ ¦ ¦цент- ¦осталь-¦Акаде- ¦осталь-¦ ¦ ¦ральный¦ные ¦мичес- ¦ные ан-¦ ¦ ¦акаде- ¦театры ¦кий ан-¦самбли ¦ ¦ ¦мичес- ¦ ¦самбль ¦и ор- ¦ ¦ ¦кий ¦ ¦песни и¦кестры ¦ ¦ ¦театр ¦ ¦пляски ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ 1 ¦ 2 ¦ 3 ¦ 4 ¦ 5 ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ 1. Руководители ¦ +--------------------------------T-------T-------T-------T-------+ ¦ Директор ¦ 17 ¦ 14 ¦ 16 ¦ 14 ¦ ¦ Главный инженер ¦ 15 ¦ 12 ¦ - ¦ - ¦ ¦ Начальники: концертного и¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦других отделов по основной¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦деятельности, служб оборудования¦ 14 ¦ 11 ¦ - ¦ - ¦ ¦ Главный администратор ¦ 13 ¦ 11 ¦ 13 ¦ 11 ¦ ¦ Начальники производственной¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦мастерской ¦13 - 14¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ - ¦ ¦ Заведующий монтировочной¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦частью ¦ 13 ¦ 11 ¦ 12 ¦ - ¦ ¦ Заведующий музеем ¦ 12 ¦ - ¦ - ¦ - ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ 2. Художественный персонал ¦ +--------------------------------T-------T-------T-------T-------+ ¦ Художественный руководитель ¦ 18 ¦ 15 ¦ 17 ¦ 15 ¦ ¦ Главные: режиссер, дирижер,¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦хормейстер, балетмейстер,¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦художник ¦ 17 ¦ 14 ¦ 16 ¦ 14 ¦ ¦ Режиссер - постановщик, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦балетмейстер - постановщик, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦художник - постановщик, дирижер ¦ 15 ¦ 13 ¦ 14 ¦ 13 ¦ ¦ Помощник главного режиссера¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦(художественного руководителя),¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦заведующий труппой ¦ 12 ¦ 11 ¦ 12 ¦ 11 ¦ ¦ Заведующий художественно -¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦постановочной частью ¦ 14 ¦12 - 13¦ 13 ¦12 - 13¦ ¦ Художественный редактор ¦ 13 ¦ 8 ¦ 7 ¦ - ¦ ¦ Заведующий музыкальной частью¦13 - 14¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ ¦ Балетмейстер ¦ 9 - 11¦ 9 - 11¦ 9 - 12¦ 9 - 12¦ ¦ Суфлер ¦ 6 ¦ 5 ¦ 5 ¦ 5 ¦ ¦ Звукооператор ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 6 - 7 ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 6 - 7 ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ Независимо от наименования театрально - зрелищных ¦ ¦ предприятий ¦ +--------------------------------T-------------------------------+ ¦ Художники всех специальнос-¦ ¦ ¦тей: ¦ ¦ ¦художник - бутафор, ¦ ¦ ¦художник - скульптор, ¦ ¦ ¦художник - конструктор, ¦ ¦ ¦художник - декоратор, художник¦ ¦ ¦по свету, художник - гример,¦ ¦ ¦художник - модельер ¦ ¦ ¦(осуществляющие постановку¦ ¦ ¦спектаклей) ¦ 9 - 14 ¦ ¦ Руководитель литературно -¦ ¦ ¦драматургической части ¦ 11 - 14 ¦ ¦ Концертмейстеры по классу¦ ¦ ¦вокала (балета) ¦ 10 - 13 ¦ ¦ Режиссер, звукорежиссер ¦ 8 - 11 ¦ ¦ Хормейстер ¦ 9 - 12 ¦ ¦ Репетиторы: по вокалу, по¦ ¦ ¦балету ¦ 8 - 11 ¦ ¦ Репетитор по технике речи ¦ 6 - 8 ¦ ¦ Ассистент, помощник режиссера¦ 7 - 9 ¦ L--------------------------------+-------------------------------- Примечание. Разряды оплаты труда других руководителей устанавливаются по таблице 3 раздела VI приложения N 1 к Приказу министра обороны Российской Федерации 1993 г. N 130 на уровне разрядов соответствующих общеотраслевых руководителей: Центрального академического театра Российской армии и Академического ансамбля песни и пляски Российской армии - по I группе воинских частей; остальных театров, ансамблей и оркестров - по IV группе воинских частей. Артисты драматических театров Таблица 6 -------------------------------------------------T---------------¬ ¦ Наименование должностей ¦ Разряды ¦ ¦ +-------T-------+ ¦ ¦цент- ¦осталь-¦ ¦ ¦ральный¦ные ¦ ¦ ¦акаде- ¦театры ¦ ¦ ¦мичес- ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦кий ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦театр ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦ +------------------------------------------------+-------+-------+ ¦ Артисты - вокалисты (солисты): ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ведущие мастера сцены ¦14 - 15¦ - ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦12 - 13¦12 - 13¦ ¦ первой категории ¦10 - 11¦10 - 11¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты балета: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ ¦ первой категории ¦ 9 - 10¦ 9 - 10¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 7 - 8 ¦ 7 - 8 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты драмы: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ведущие мастера сцены ¦14 - 15¦14 - 15¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦12 - 13¦12 - 13¦ ¦ первой категории ¦10 - 11¦10 - 11¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты оркестра: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории (концертмейстеры) ¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ ¦ первой категории ¦ 9 - 10¦ 9 - 10¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 8 ¦ 8 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты хора: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦10 - 11¦ - ¦ ¦ первой категории ¦ 8 - 9 ¦8 - 9 ¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 6 - 7 ¦6 - 7 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты вспомогательного состава ¦ 5 ¦ 5 ¦ L------------------------------------------------+-------+-------- Артисты ансамблей песни и пляски, концертных ансамблей и оркестров Таблица 7 -------------------------------------------------T---------------¬ ¦ Наименование должностей ¦ Разряды ¦ ¦ +-------T-------+ ¦ ¦Акаде- ¦осталь-¦ ¦ ¦мичес- ¦ные ан-¦ ¦ ¦кий ан-¦самбли ¦ ¦ ¦самбль ¦и ор- ¦ ¦ ¦песни и¦кестры ¦ ¦ ¦пляски ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦ +------------------------------------------------+-------+-------+ ¦ 1 ¦ 2 ¦ 3 ¦ +------------------------------------------------+-------+-------+ ¦ Артисты симфонических, камерных, духовых, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦эстрадно - симфонических оркестров, оркестра ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦народных инструментов: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории (концертмейстеры) ¦14 - 15¦14 - 15¦ ¦ первой категории ¦12 - 13¦12 - 13¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 9 - 11¦ 9 - 11¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты - вокалисты (солисты), артист балета ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦(солист): ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ведущий мастер сцены ¦ 15 ¦ - ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦13 - 14¦13 - 14¦ ¦ первой категории ¦10 - 12¦10 - 12¦ ¦ второй категории

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 11:28:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Sofiya!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergei, for the insight and thorough explanation. Your answer came when I already finished and returned my translation, but I'll keep your suggestion in mind for the future.
Thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They are just categories for payment
Сергей Лузан
4below my try
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Leading Actor/PerformerIrinaGM
3leading artist of stage / leading performer / star of the stage / star / Honoured artist
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leading Actor/Performer


Explanation:
Leading Actor/Performer
Best Actor/Performer
Actor/Performer of the First Category

IrinaGM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below my try


Explanation:
My version (try google with below categories - it may work for you)
viedushchiy master sceny - top actor
artist vyschei katiegorii - major actor
artist pervoi katiegorii - first actor

"artist" is not an actor / performer but rather "hudozhnik"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading artist of stage / leading performer / star of the stage / star / Honoured artist


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-12 09:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Honoured artist\" or \"Honoured actor\" would go best

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are just categories for payment


Explanation:
connected with the qualification & experience. "Honorary artist" is a rank & means "zasluzhenny artist".
My suggestion is as follows:
leading stage actor/ (leading actor of the theater).
actor of the highest category
actor of the 1nd category etc.
"leading stage actor/ (leading actor of the theater)" just means that he he has a personal salary.
Those categories specify the amount of payment for each performance irrespected of the part. They are awarded by orders of the ministry of culture as a rule. They imply the quality of the actor's performance but are set set personally within the specified range. On the territory of Russia & former SU artistes & actors have the same category if expressed in money. I used to perform as an "artist vyschei katiegorii" & be payed for it so I can say for sure that "vedushchiy master sceny" gets higher payment pro performance. I used also to perform paper job to carry out payments. Hope it helps. Good luck, Sofiya!
"Раздел IV Разряды оплаты труда гражданского персонала театрально - зрелищных предприятий (установлены в соответствии с Постановлением Правительства Российской Федерации от 14 октября 1992 г. N 785, приложение N 3, Постановлениями Министерства труда Российской Федерации от 19 февраля 1993 г. N 30 и от 1 февраля 1995 г. N 8)" Руководители и художественный персонал Таблица 5 ---------------------------------T-------------------------------¬ ¦ Наименование должностей ¦ Разряды ¦ ¦ +---------------T---------------+ ¦ ¦ драматические ¦ концертные ¦ ¦ ¦ театры ¦ организации, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ музыкальные и ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ танцевальные ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ коллективы ¦ ¦ +-------T-------+-------T-------+ ¦ ¦цент- ¦осталь-¦Акаде- ¦осталь-¦ ¦ ¦ральный¦ные ¦мичес- ¦ные ан-¦ ¦ ¦акаде- ¦театры ¦кий ан-¦самбли ¦ ¦ ¦мичес- ¦ ¦самбль ¦и ор- ¦ ¦ ¦кий ¦ ¦песни и¦кестры ¦ ¦ ¦театр ¦ ¦пляски ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ 1 ¦ 2 ¦ 3 ¦ 4 ¦ 5 ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ 1. Руководители ¦ +--------------------------------T-------T-------T-------T-------+ ¦ Директор ¦ 17 ¦ 14 ¦ 16 ¦ 14 ¦ ¦ Главный инженер ¦ 15 ¦ 12 ¦ - ¦ - ¦ ¦ Начальники: концертного и¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦других отделов по основной¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦деятельности, служб оборудования¦ 14 ¦ 11 ¦ - ¦ - ¦ ¦ Главный администратор ¦ 13 ¦ 11 ¦ 13 ¦ 11 ¦ ¦ Начальники производственной¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦мастерской ¦13 - 14¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ - ¦ ¦ Заведующий монтировочной¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦частью ¦ 13 ¦ 11 ¦ 12 ¦ - ¦ ¦ Заведующий музеем ¦ 12 ¦ - ¦ - ¦ - ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ 2. Художественный персонал ¦ +--------------------------------T-------T-------T-------T-------+ ¦ Художественный руководитель ¦ 18 ¦ 15 ¦ 17 ¦ 15 ¦ ¦ Главные: режиссер, дирижер,¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦хормейстер, балетмейстер,¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦художник ¦ 17 ¦ 14 ¦ 16 ¦ 14 ¦ ¦ Режиссер - постановщик, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦балетмейстер - постановщик, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦художник - постановщик, дирижер ¦ 15 ¦ 13 ¦ 14 ¦ 13 ¦ ¦ Помощник главного режиссера¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦(художественного руководителя),¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦заведующий труппой ¦ 12 ¦ 11 ¦ 12 ¦ 11 ¦ ¦ Заведующий художественно -¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦постановочной частью ¦ 14 ¦12 - 13¦ 13 ¦12 - 13¦ ¦ Художественный редактор ¦ 13 ¦ 8 ¦ 7 ¦ - ¦ ¦ Заведующий музыкальной частью¦13 - 14¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ ¦ Балетмейстер ¦ 9 - 11¦ 9 - 11¦ 9 - 12¦ 9 - 12¦ ¦ Суфлер ¦ 6 ¦ 5 ¦ 5 ¦ 5 ¦ ¦ Звукооператор ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 6 - 7 ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 6 - 7 ¦ +--------------------------------+-------+-------+-------+-------+ ¦ Независимо от наименования театрально - зрелищных ¦ ¦ предприятий ¦ +--------------------------------T-------------------------------+ ¦ Художники всех специальнос-¦ ¦ ¦тей: ¦ ¦ ¦художник - бутафор, ¦ ¦ ¦художник - скульптор, ¦ ¦ ¦художник - конструктор, ¦ ¦ ¦художник - декоратор, художник¦ ¦ ¦по свету, художник - гример,¦ ¦ ¦художник - модельер ¦ ¦ ¦(осуществляющие постановку¦ ¦ ¦спектаклей) ¦ 9 - 14 ¦ ¦ Руководитель литературно -¦ ¦ ¦драматургической части ¦ 11 - 14 ¦ ¦ Концертмейстеры по классу¦ ¦ ¦вокала (балета) ¦ 10 - 13 ¦ ¦ Режиссер, звукорежиссер ¦ 8 - 11 ¦ ¦ Хормейстер ¦ 9 - 12 ¦ ¦ Репетиторы: по вокалу, по¦ ¦ ¦балету ¦ 8 - 11 ¦ ¦ Репетитор по технике речи ¦ 6 - 8 ¦ ¦ Ассистент, помощник режиссера¦ 7 - 9 ¦ L--------------------------------+-------------------------------- Примечание. Разряды оплаты труда других руководителей устанавливаются по таблице 3 раздела VI приложения N 1 к Приказу министра обороны Российской Федерации 1993 г. N 130 на уровне разрядов соответствующих общеотраслевых руководителей: Центрального академического театра Российской армии и Академического ансамбля песни и пляски Российской армии - по I группе воинских частей; остальных театров, ансамблей и оркестров - по IV группе воинских частей. Артисты драматических театров Таблица 6 -------------------------------------------------T---------------¬ ¦ Наименование должностей ¦ Разряды ¦ ¦ +-------T-------+ ¦ ¦цент- ¦осталь-¦ ¦ ¦ральный¦ные ¦ ¦ ¦акаде- ¦театры ¦ ¦ ¦мичес- ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦кий ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦театр ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦ +------------------------------------------------+-------+-------+ ¦ Артисты - вокалисты (солисты): ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ведущие мастера сцены ¦14 - 15¦ - ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦12 - 13¦12 - 13¦ ¦ первой категории ¦10 - 11¦10 - 11¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты балета: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ ¦ первой категории ¦ 9 - 10¦ 9 - 10¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 7 - 8 ¦ 7 - 8 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты драмы: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ведущие мастера сцены ¦14 - 15¦14 - 15¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦12 - 13¦12 - 13¦ ¦ первой категории ¦10 - 11¦10 - 11¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ 8 - 9 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты оркестра: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории (концертмейстеры) ¦11 - 12¦11 - 12¦ ¦ первой категории ¦ 9 - 10¦ 9 - 10¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 8 ¦ 8 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты хора: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦10 - 11¦ - ¦ ¦ первой категории ¦ 8 - 9 ¦8 - 9 ¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 6 - 7 ¦6 - 7 ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты вспомогательного состава ¦ 5 ¦ 5 ¦ L------------------------------------------------+-------+-------- Артисты ансамблей песни и пляски, концертных ансамблей и оркестров Таблица 7 -------------------------------------------------T---------------¬ ¦ Наименование должностей ¦ Разряды ¦ ¦ +-------T-------+ ¦ ¦Акаде- ¦осталь-¦ ¦ ¦мичес- ¦ные ан-¦ ¦ ¦кий ан-¦самбли ¦ ¦ ¦самбль ¦и ор- ¦ ¦ ¦песни и¦кестры ¦ ¦ ¦пляски ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦Россий-¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ской ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦армии ¦ ¦ +------------------------------------------------+-------+-------+ ¦ 1 ¦ 2 ¦ 3 ¦ +------------------------------------------------+-------+-------+ ¦ Артисты симфонических, камерных, духовых, ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦эстрадно - симфонических оркестров, оркестра ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦народных инструментов: ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ высшей категории (концертмейстеры) ¦14 - 15¦14 - 15¦ ¦ первой категории ¦12 - 13¦12 - 13¦ ¦ второй категории ¦ 9 - 11¦ 9 - 11¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ Артисты - вокалисты (солисты), артист балета ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦(солист): ¦ ¦ ¦ ¦ ведущий мастер сцены ¦ 15 ¦ - ¦ ¦ высшей категории ¦13 - 14¦13 - 14¦ ¦ первой категории ¦10 - 12¦10 - 12¦ ¦ второй категории

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 11:28:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Sofiya!


    Reference: http://millaw.h11.ru/exp/doc00186.html
    Reference: http://www.theatre.vitebsk.by/persons.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergei, for the insight and thorough explanation. Your answer came when I already finished and returned my translation, but I'll keep your suggestion in mind for the future.
Thanks again