KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Вы уж простите мою слабость.

English translation: Please forgive my weakness for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вы уж простите мою слабость.
English translation:Please forgive my weakness for...
Entered by: Nicolay

22:34 Mar 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Вы уж простите мою слабость.
Контекст - обычный. Ну любит человек вкусно поесть, выпить бокал бургундского, почитать O'Henry or limericks of Edw. Lear or L. Carroll. Вот и извиняется за такое странное поведение.
Nicolay
Please forgive my weakness for...
Explanation:
"Weakness" is used in English in just the same way as "слабость" in such cases.
See two refs. below: in the first case, "Revealing a weakness for pink satin and white lace" is the title of an article on interior design in a US newspaper; in the second case, in an amazon.com review of a DVD, someone writes: "First, I must admit I have a weakness for Italian directors..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Please forgive my weakness for...
Jack Doughty
5 +5Do forgive my indulgence for...
Yelena.
5См. ниже EXCUSE vs FORGIVE vs PARDON
Vanda
5Anyway forgive (me) my weakness for …AYP
4I ask your forgiveness for my ...
mayakal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do forgive my indulgence for...


Explanation:
Do forgive my indulgence for...

Approved by a native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Do forgive my indulgence for a piece in the style of Graham Norton and the Late Show (from a ballet review http://www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/yr_01/aug01/bm_rev_enbs_07...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 23:35:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Do forgive my indulgence for a piece in the style of Graham Norton and the Late Show (from a ballet review http://www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/yr_01/aug01/bm_rev_enbs_07...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana

agree  Lyubov Stevens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  minkara: this sounds better than the version below
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  maka25: I think it's the best translation for that
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Please forgive my weakness for...


Explanation:
"Weakness" is used in English in just the same way as "слабость" in such cases.
See two refs. below: in the first case, "Revealing a weakness for pink satin and white lace" is the title of an article on interior design in a US newspaper; in the second case, in an amazon.com review of a DVD, someone writes: "First, I must admit I have a weakness for Italian directors..."


    Reference: http://www.losaltosonline.com/latc/arch/2000/43/YourHome/3ro...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/guide-display/-/...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
4 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep, although, Jack, the answer above also works since the person is obviously giving into his indulgences
12 mins
  -> Yes, the other is quite correct, I just know that I have seen "weakness" far more often and would use it myself. But maybe this is the great US-English/British-English divide again?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

agree  protolmach: sounds good, though the version above works well, too.
2 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
7 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
9 hrs

agree  Natalie
11 hrs

agree  minkara: I think "do forgive" is better than "please forgive", regarding "weaknees" or "indulgences" agree with Marcus
12 hrs

agree  DTec: 'weakness'is certainly better; I would use 'I hope you would forgive my weakness' in such context...:-)
12 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
1 day4 mins

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 day2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day19 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
2 days10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anyway forgive (me) my weakness for …


Explanation:
Anyway forgive (me) my weakness for …

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I ask your forgiveness for my ...


Explanation:
OR:
I ask you to forgive my...

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См. ниже EXCUSE vs FORGIVE vs PARDON


Explanation:
Для приведенного контекста FORGIVE-FORGIVENESS звучит слишком "сильно", если, конечно, не имеется ввиду серьезный промах. В неофициальной обстановке, в гостях лучше перевести как:

Excuse my weakness (слабость к ч-л) for smth или, с несколько другим оттенком,

Excuse my indulgence (потакание своим слабостям) to smth

Merriam-Webster http://www.m-w.com:

EXCUSE may refer to specific acts especially in social or conventional situations or the person responsible for these <excuse an interruption> <excused them for interrupting>. Often the term implies extenuating circumstances <injustice excuses strong responses>.

FORGIVE implies that one gives up all claim to requital and to resentment or vengeful feelings <could not forgive their rudeness>.

PARDON implies that one remits a penalty due for an admitted or established offense <pardon a criminal>.

CONDONE implies that one overlooks without censure behavior (as dishonesty or violence) that involves a serious breach of a moral, ethical, or legal code, and the term may refer to the behavior or to the agent responsible for it <a society that condones alcohol but not narcotics>.


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179