KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

иудейство

English translation: Hasidim, Chabad/Hasids, Haskalah, Cheders


12:24 Mar 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: иудейство
Мои драгоценные религиозные гуру... Помогите с переводом этих терминов из иудаизма:

иешибот-

хасидизм/хасиды -

хабад -

госкалах -

хедеры -
Rostislau Golod
English translation:Hasidim, Chabad/Hasids, Haskalah, Cheders
Explanation:
It would take more room than ProZ gives us to fully explain some of these terms, but..

Hasidim - an Orthodox Jewish movement that began in Eastern Europe in the 18th century. Chabad (Lubavitch)
is one of these sects.

Cheder is a religious school

Haskalah is sometimes called "the Jewish Enlightenment", the acceptance of secular learning by
devout Jews

The first term is unfamiliar to me, at least in Russian. Note that transliterations from Hebrew vary
when it comes to the letter which is rendered sometimes as "ch", othertimes as simply "h", but is analogous to the Russian "х"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!!!
I wish I could also give one point ot Sergey for the Yeshibot...

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hasidim, Chabad/Hasids, Haskalah, Cheders
GaryG
4 +1Yeshibot (мн.число) or Yeshibah (ед.число) - духовная семинария или школа по изучению Талмуда.
Sergei Rioumin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hasidim, Chabad/Hasids, Haskalah, Cheders


Explanation:
It would take more room than ProZ gives us to fully explain some of these terms, but..

Hasidim - an Orthodox Jewish movement that began in Eastern Europe in the 18th century. Chabad (Lubavitch)
is one of these sects.

Cheder is a religious school

Haskalah is sometimes called "the Jewish Enlightenment", the acceptance of secular learning by
devout Jews

The first term is unfamiliar to me, at least in Russian. Note that transliterations from Hebrew vary
when it comes to the letter which is rendered sometimes as "ch", othertimes as simply "h", but is analogous to the Russian "х"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!!!
I wish I could also give one point ot Sergey for the Yeshibot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Absolutely. And the missing term will be "Yeshibot" ("rel.school")- see www.fsumonitor.com/stories/122601Uzbeki.shtml
23 mins

agree  ttagir: Очень неплохо! (а я обычно соглашаюсь только один раз:-)
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: excellent... you might recognize the unfamiliar term if it were spelled ешива
3 hrs
  -> Ah, right! Yeshiva in the usual English spelling. The form here seems to be plural. A Yeshiva is for older students (such as Yeshiva University)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: пойдёт
4 hrs

agree  protolmach: Очень хорошо!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yeshibot (мн.число) or Yeshibah (ед.число) - духовная семинария или школа по изучению Талмуда.


Explanation:
Я не еврей и не талмудист, но так в интернете.

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Абсолютно верный перевод, хотя я тоже знакома чисто с переводческой точки зрения.
17 mins