KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Da Pabachennia

English translation: See you


18:51 Mar 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Da Pabachennia
at the conclusion of a letter person to person
Peter B Gemmell
English translation:See you
Explanation:
Or good bye, farewell, etc.
And this is not Russian or Ukrainian. This is definitely Belarusian (Byelorussian). Being a Belarusian native speaker I know it for sure.
Selected response from:

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
The writer is from Minsk and I've been learing Belorussian,but she told me to learn Russian instead, as that is what she speaks.So I was confused as to the translation because I couldn't find it in any Russian dictionary!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Good -bye
Olga Simon
5 +1See youAlexander Kudriavtsev
5Regards (if at the end of the letter)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Dear PeterDTec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Good -bye


Explanation:
"Or see you" - but this is not Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 19:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s Ukranian.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sounds Ukranian to me.
1 min
  -> To me too. Thanks.

agree  Ira Parsons: yes, this is Ukranian!
18 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Alexander Kudriavtsev: Sorry to disappoint you girls but this is not Ukranian but Belarusian. Ukranian would be Do pobachenia. Almost but not exactly the same
25 mins
  -> I don't think the question here is the origin, but rather the translation, which is "Good-bye" or "see you"

agree  Svetlana Boulloud: of course "Good-bye"
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is Ukranian
1 hr
  -> There you go! OK, the matter of the fact is that it means "Good-bye". And thank you for your support!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: It's Belarusian!
2 hrs
  -> OK, it is. Thank you.

agree  DTec: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: It's Ukranian, but the meaning in English is correct still.
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See you


Explanation:
Or good bye, farewell, etc.
And this is not Russian or Ukrainian. This is definitely Belarusian (Byelorussian). Being a Belarusian native speaker I know it for sure.


Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
The writer is from Minsk and I've been learing Belorussian,but she told me to learn Russian instead, as that is what she speaks.So I was confused as to the translation because I couldn't find it in any Russian dictionary!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: Is the translation any different?
6 mins
  -> Nope. Just wanted to correct the source language. Hope you are not offended.

agree  DTec: it IS IMPORTANT to state the source language correctly. I'd say it's not the matter of translation, anyway...and it IS Belarusian!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. My point was mainly o correct the source language. Strange to see so many people mixing up two related languages.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regards (if at the end of the letter)


Explanation:
It's Ukrainian.
Goodbye,
See you,
but at the end of the letter it might be
Regards,
Sincelery,
etc.


    Uki
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Peter


Explanation:
You know the meaning now, but would you mind telling us where the person who’d written the letter comes from. :-)???
As a native speaker of Belarusian I would say that this is 100% Belarusian expression of farewell, as it corresponds to it in every single letter. But as I do not know Ukrainian, I wouldn’t continue the discussion…

Thank You.



DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16