KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

зазеркалье

English translation: Just another thought...


05:16 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: зазеркалье
In a magician's room
John Morash
English translation:Just another thought...
Explanation:
Lewis Carroll's 'Through the Looking Glass' is translated as "Алиса в Зазеркалье"
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Just another thought...
Natalia Bearden
5 +5Behind the Looking-Glass
Alexandre Chalyga
4 +5Neverness, underworld, netherworld, beyound the Acheron...
Sergei Rioumin
4 +4beyond-the-glass
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +3behind the glassYelena Kurashova
5 +1mirrorland
nattash
5looking-glass world/land/countryInna Saveleva
4the looking-glass world
Remedios
1 +1the beyondAYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beyond-the-glass


Explanation:
as a try - but thank you,John, it is interesting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beyond-the-mirror

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backmirror :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: May be the best in some contexts.
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Agree with Yakov.
11 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
behind the glass


Explanation:
See a reference below:

fray organization - the real-life extension of the {fray}, bringing personal storytelling out from behind the glass.
http://www.fray.org/
More sites about: Storytelling > Organizations

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: May be the best in some contexts.
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the looking-glass world


Explanation:
-

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: I like your phrase but for me it means something different from the word in question.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Just another thought...


Explanation:
Lewis Carroll's 'Through the Looking Glass' is translated as "Алиса в Зазеркалье"

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: yup... I'd call it beyond the looking glass
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Yuri! Thought I'd leave the choice of preposition with John, since he is the one who has the benifit of knowing how it's going to fit within a phrase/whole context

agree  Andrei_D
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: The thought is helpful
1 hr

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
7 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
7 hrs

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
7 hrs
  -> My thanks to everybody!

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Behind the Looking-Glass


Explanation:
"The working title of Alice's new adventures was 'Looking-Glass House'. It evolved to 'Behind the Looking-Glass', but eventually Henry Liddon suggested 'Through the Looking-Glass' and the subtitle 'And What Alice Found There' was added."

In my opinion 'Behind the Looking-Glass' sounds closer to Russian 'зазеркалье'.


    Reference: http://www.online-literature.com/carroll/lookingglass/
Alexandre Chalyga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I am torn between "behind" and "beyond" - slightly different connotations; if we are talking mechanics of the magician's trade, I would choose your version; for the "mysterious & unknown" imho "beyond" fits better
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia. I reckon 'Behind the Looking-Glass World' would be a bit better.

agree  Andrei_D
35 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: In some contexts
36 mins

agree  xxxpspitzer
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks to everybody.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking-glass world/land/country


Explanation:
Since the Russian "зазеркалье" was invented by the translator himself (N. Demurov but I may be wrong) I would refer you to Lewis Carrol's 'Through the Looking Glass'. Only in the Russian translation it is BEHIND-the-looking-glass land, and in the original - simply 'the looking glass' (very seldom used as a noun, by the way, more often - to denote the direction).

If it were up to me, I would opt for THE LOOKING-GLASS-LAND.

Cheers

Inna Saveleva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Neverness, underworld, netherworld, beyound the Acheron...


Explanation:
Well. I am a big SF and fantasy fan and could not leave this question unanswered. When I read it I knew immediately that my Russian colleagues will focus on Alice in Wonderland or Beyond the Looking Glass. However, this is not the only valid translation of зазеркалье. It really depends on what is this "world beyond the mirror" like. Is it a grim and dangerous place? Or is it just funny and full of strange creatures? Or is it in a different time alltogether? There are many names for it in fantasy literature: netehrworld, underworld (many authors), neverness (David Zindell or Beyond the Acheron (river of woe in Hades)used by Kim Stanly Robinson and Russian SF writer Y.Lukin. The latter is a threshold between the world of living and the dead and is located next to cave of withces. If it is a more enjoyable place it could be called dreamworld. And finally the one I personally like most: Back of Beyond (but if you want to stay serious better don't use it).

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpspitzer: Extremely thorough! I agree: what is the context?
5 hrs
  -> Eдинственный контекст - In the magician room - меня как раз и насторожил, иначе бы тоже за Алису зацепился.

agree  Natalia Bearden: Wow! Королева в восхищении! :о) Also, nice to find another proof that serious mature people do nevertheless read SF :o)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: They also call it "never-never land"...
9 hrs
  -> Yea, this one is nice, too.

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: И, как всегда, не хватает контекста.
13 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: У меня где-то в подсознании тоже сидели "некэролловские" ассоциации, но не вспомнились. Еще (с лестницы): nowhere land
1 day19 mins
  -> Лестница - это где?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirrorland


Explanation:
Why not simply Mirrorland? Same pattern as Wonderland, same associations, conveys the meaning and works fine as a magician's room...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 10:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And -yes, I agree with Vladimir - thank you for the interesting question!

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Slightly different connotations, at least for me
22 hrs

agree  Dash
1 day1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the beyond


Explanation:
Just my guess. No comments.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Может быть в некоторых случаях, но уж больно мрачно...
1 hr
  -> thanks