KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

вертоград

English translation: Vineyard OR orchard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вертоград
English translation:Vineyard OR orchard
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:42 Mar 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: вертоград
Не диво ль дивное, что вертоград нам снится

Где реют голуби в горячей синеве,

Что православные крюки поет черница:

Успенье нежное - Флоренция в Москве.
ananiko
Vineyard OR orchard
Explanation:
По словарю Даля "вертоград" - то плодовый сад или виноградник.

ВЕРТОГРАД м. церк. сад, особ. плодовый; виноградник

Поэтому предлагаю "Vineyard" или "Orchard" - по тексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Старорусский вариант, употребляемый в основном церковной братией (опять же по Далю).
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Vineyard OR orchard
Olga Simon
5 +3'garden " or its synonimevm
4 +3Holy garden
nattash
4 +1paradise/paradis (Not Paradise!)xxxxeni
4согласен с evm
Alexander Alexandrov
2 +1Flower garden or herbarium
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Vineyard OR orchard


Explanation:
По словарю Даля "вертоград" - то плодовый сад или виноградник.

ВЕРТОГРАД м. церк. сад, особ. плодовый; виноградник

Поэтому предлагаю "Vineyard" или "Orchard" - по тексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Старорусский вариант, употребляемый в основном церковной братией (опять же по Далю).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Absolutely right!
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Mitchell: Incidentally, Dal' is one of the great sources of obscure local plant names for botanical translations...
36 mins
  -> That's interesting. Did not know that. Thank you for your support!

agree  Yelena.
58 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Timur Nakashidze
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Таня!

agree  FridaBokh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ira Parsons
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP: Thank you!
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'garden " or its synonim


Explanation:
"Vertograd" means "garden". It is old and poetic form. May be you will succeed to find the exact word.

evm
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: Often used in Grigory Skovoroda (18th century) works
6 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Оксфордский словарь так и переводит "вертоград" - garden c пометой "obs.". См. также ниже.
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flower garden or herbarium


Explanation:
many of the references to this word are for books on the medicinal properties of plants grown in the вертоград, from which I get the impression that this was its main purpose.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Holy garden


Explanation:
I think it combines both common and religious connotations...

Ohter options would be :

Heavenly garden
Sacred garden


nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: also divine garden
2 hrs

agree  Galina Kovalenko
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: possible
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradise/paradis (Not Paradise!)


Explanation:
Since the Russian word "вертоград" is obsolete and unknown to many Russians, I suggest that something similar shoud be used in translation. "paradise" (STARTING WITH A SMALL LETTER) or Old English word "pardis" mean a divine garden (NOT Paradise!), so this translation is possible. It depends on the text you translate. IMHO in your context it can be used.

ETYMOLOGY: Middle English paradis, from Old French, from Late Latin paradsus, from Greek paradeisos, garden, enclosed park, paradise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, even Paradise (the garden of Eden) can be used in this particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Garden of Eden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean, and I probably didn\'t explain it very well, that \"paradise\" should be used in the archaic meaning of \"garden\". Maybe there is some better obsolete or archaic word for this purpose, I just failed to find it.


    Any dictionary showing etymology.
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: Creative and comprehensive
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! I was trying hard.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
согласен с evm


Explanation:
А вот еще выписка из Полного церковно-славянского словаря протоиерея Г.Дьяченко:
"Вертоград - сад огороженный, огород, содержащий в себе плодовитые деревья и разные злаки....
А у Иезекииля "вертоград сладости" оздачает сад Эдемский, Эдем."

Так что, может быть, просто garden недостаточно, нужно подумать, ночку не поспать, что-нибудь староанглийское надыбать.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98