KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

анимистическое одушевление

English translation: here: animistic vision of nature


09:30 Mar 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: анимистическое одушевление
При тотальном характере анимистического одушевления природы любой природный материал понимается как аналог Божественного Тела.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
English translation:here: animistic vision of nature
Explanation:
Это позволит успешно избежать тавтологии.

Examples:

... of the temptation of the hermit, even as it suggests an animistic vision of nature in which, as Baudelaire claimed in "Correspondances," "living pillars emit ...
www.skidmore.edu/academics/fll/janzalon/bresdin.html

... the human soul and the soul of nature. Followers of the Celtic faith (in its ... the efficacy of their spiritual insights and animistic vision of Creation. ...
www.kinshipconference.com/hoof_fin.htm

... and trackers. Shamans draw their power from the wild spirits of nature, for they have an animistic vision of the world, where every animal, plant, or even the ...
www.kabay.arc.net.au/Amber.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2here: animistic vision of nature
Natalie
4 +2animation
Jack Doughty
4animistic personification
Tatiana Gribova
2animistic conception
Elina Tsitrin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animistic personification


Explanation:
*

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animation


Explanation:
If my dictionary definitions are correct, one of these two words seems superfluous to me, the adjective defines the noun in its own meaning.
Or if you believe in the GIGO (garbage in, garbage out) principle, as they say in computerspeak, you could just translate it literally as "animistic animation".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
23 mins

agree  DTec
53 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
animistic conception


Explanation:
animistic conception (view) of nature

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
here: animistic vision of nature


Explanation:
Это позволит успешно избежать тавтологии.

Examples:

... of the temptation of the hermit, even as it suggests an animistic vision of nature in which, as Baudelaire claimed in "Correspondances," "living pillars emit ...
www.skidmore.edu/academics/fll/janzalon/bresdin.html

... the human soul and the soul of nature. Followers of the Celtic faith (in its ... the efficacy of their spiritual insights and animistic vision of Creation. ...
www.kinshipconference.com/hoof_fin.htm

... and trackers. Shamans draw their power from the wild spirits of nature, for they have an animistic vision of the world, where every animal, plant, or even the ...
www.kabay.arc.net.au/Amber.htm



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
13 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
17 mins