KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

дорога ложка к обеду

English translation: He gives twice who gives quickly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дорога ложка к обеду
English translation:He gives twice who gives quickly
Entered by: Yelena.

15:36 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Proverb
Russian term or phrase: дорога ложка к обеду
без контекста - просто выражение
Palmyra
United States
He gives twice who gives quickly
Explanation:
There are many versions:
He gives twice who gives quickly
Slow help is no help
While the grass grows the horse starves.
He that is long a-giving knows not how to give.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7He gives twice who gives quickly
Irina Filippova
5 +4дорога ложка к обедуGalina Binkley
4 +3Pozvol'te poupazhnyat'sya...:)
Lyudmyla Thompson
5better an egg today than a hen tomorrowAYP
5Better reap...
Yelena.
4it's all in the timing; a day late and a ruble short
GaryG
4an item of little value can be invaluable if given at the time whne it is neededhettich


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He gives twice who gives quickly


Explanation:
There are many versions:
He gives twice who gives quickly
Slow help is no help
While the grass grows the horse starves.
He that is long a-giving knows not how to give.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Very good!
35 mins
  -> Thanks Ksenia.

agree  Yelena.: Brilliant!
37 mins
  -> Thank you Lena.

agree  Remedios: !!!
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxBrainworks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Knorr
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Wow!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tanya.

agree  AYP
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an item of little value can be invaluable if given at the time whne it is needed


Explanation:
Значение этой пословицы - ценно то, что вовремя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:47:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за опечатку; when

hettich

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pozvol'te poupazhnyat'sya...:)


Explanation:
I just can't miss this opportunity. :) I love things like that. So, forgive me, and take it for what it's worth for you. OK? Here goes:

1) Who needs a spoon after dinner is over?
2) I only need an umbrella when it rains.
3) Don't take the temperature of a corpse!
4) It never rains until the fire has been put out.
5) Can you make a broken vase new?

Thank you for the pleasure! :) and good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear collegues, thanks for your support. I was coming from the basic idea to make it sound fresh. The Russian saying is very colorful and I wanted to find something just as original.
Nezayuzannye varianty, t-skat\' :)

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  oldnick: I like this list better, sound like human speech (russian speaker)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all in the timing; a day late and a ruble short


Explanation:
From Sophia Lubensky's "R-E DIctionary of Idioms", p. 342. (The American expression is, of course, "...a dollar short")

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дорога ложка к обеду


Explanation:
1. Don't let the grass grow under your feet.
2. A stitch in time saves twine.

Galina Binkley
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: only "saves nine" :)
25 mins

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Better reap...


Explanation:
Better reap two days too soon than one day too late.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better an egg today than a hen tomorrow


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90