KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

шкурный интерес

English translation: self-serving (self-seeking) interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шкурный интерес
English translation:self-serving (self-seeking) interest
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

19:42 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: шкурный интерес
Противопоставление - "шкурные интересы - государственные интересы"
Tatiana Neroni
self-serving (self-seeking) interests/purposes/objectives...
Explanation:
Just adding some variety :o)
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7self-interest
Remedios
4 +6selfish interest
GaryG
1 +8covering your ass
Jack Doughty
4 +4self-serving (self-seeking) interests/purposes/objectives...
Natalia Bearden
4 +1(their own) grasping/grabby/greedy interestsxxxxeni
4 +1self-centered interests
Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
5personal interests vs public interests
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Since it's art/lit. field,
Lyudmyla Thompson
4gain-seeking
nattash
4private interest?kliss
4avarice versus public welfare
Sergei Rioumin
1 +1Egoistical/selfish interestAYP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
self-interest


Explanation:
as opposed to the public interest

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kolchut: may add selfish self-interest
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yelena.
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jim Otis
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Knorr
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  minkara
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-serving (self-seeking) interests/purposes/objectives...


Explanation:
Just adding some variety :o)

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: В десятку!
31 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ксения!

agree  minkara
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain-seeking


Explanation:
private gain-seeking

- as opposed to state interests/social interests

Sounds more emphatic than neutral 'self-interest', I think.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
selfish interest


Explanation:
Contrasted to "the national interest"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: why not?
13 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: Good one!
43 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
15 hrs

agree  Shila
1 day23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +8
covering your ass


Explanation:
Just to add some variety, as Natalia says, and without any expectation of being taken seriously, but:
one meaning of "шкура" in my dictionaries is "hide", and one definition of "hide" in the Oxford Dictionary is "the human skin, especially on the buttocks", so it would be nice if one could translate this by the American expression "covering your ass" - but no, it wouldn't really do, would it?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: ;oD Thanks for this one, sure put a smile on my face! Great logic!
12 mins
  -> Thanks, but it just shows how logic can lead you astray!

agree  protolmach: it was a great pleasure to read this one!
19 mins

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: I wish one could really use it. :)
21 mins
  -> So do I!

agree  xxxBrainworks
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: It is sure close enough!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but a miss is as good as a mile.

agree  David Mitchell: As I come here for my daily dose of education in шкурность, Jack has my gratitude for putting a name to it !!!
3 hrs
  -> You're welcome but it's not a very accurate name!

neutral  Sergei Rioumin: Данная фраза несомненно выразительна, но она четко соответствует русской "прикрыть свою задницу" или если более нейтрально "обеспечить тылы". Шкурные интересы подразумевают жадность и всегда негативны, здесь же возможна элементарная осторожность.
4 hrs
  -> Да. Космонавт Кириленко однажды сказал: "У меня очень стабильный и надеьный тыл, за что я чрезвычайно признателен моей жене", а кто-то в БиБиСи перевел "тыл" как "rear", так что фраза вышла довольно смешной по-английски.

agree  minkara
10 hrs

agree  Olga Judina: Прекрасный вариант, а от логической цепочки я просто в восторге. Уважаемый Jack, теперь я ваша поклонница :)
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since it's art/lit. field,


Explanation:
You may need a word, emotionally closer to the negativeness of this 'shkurnyi'. I have looked it up in my Synonym Finder, and found a few of such adjectives. Here they are:
Fortune-hunting, gold-digging, opportunistic, venal, mercenary, and simply greedy.

Good luck.

Source: J.J. Rodale, The Synonym Finder


Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private interest?


Explanation:
Как насчет рrivate interest?

kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 9

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal interests vs public interests


Explanation:
hope it will help

or to add negativity:
personal greed vs public interests

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avarice versus public welfare


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 01:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an afterthought: шкурные интересы вовсе необязательно должны быть personal, они могут быть и у компании или корпорации, не так ли?

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(their own) grasping/grabby/greedy interests


Explanation:
Я согласна с предыдущими ответами, однако считаю, что поскольку русское слово "шкурные" предполагает некоторую неформальность лексики, то было бы неплохо постараться передать эту неформальность на английском, используя такие сочетания, как:

(their own) grasping interests
(their own) grabby interests
or just
(their own) greedy interests

grabby
adj. Informal
Acquisitive or greedy.

grasping
adj.
Exceedingly eager for material gain; avaricious


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 04:31:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще (как вариант) можно грамматически перестроить фразу, и тогда получится что-то вроде:

(They) are (only) interested to grab/to grasp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 05:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И уж совсем эмоционально окрашенный вариант:

feather-their-own-nest interests

Или совсем просто:

They look only after their own interests

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Egoistical/selfish interest


Explanation:
Egoistical/selfish interests vs public/national interests

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-centered interests


Explanation:
To convey the roughness of the original phrase, though, the word "mean" can be added.
Regards,
GINB

Guzel Nabatova-Barrett
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: I would have chosen this one.
4 days
  -> Thank you