KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

Поп свое, а черт - свое ...

English translation: Different strokes for different folks.


21:06 Apr 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Поп свое, а черт - свое ...
Подзаголовок статьи...
О разнице во мнениях ...
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:Different strokes for different folks.
Explanation:
Mainly American, but I guess the meaning is transparent for anybody.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ксения!
Thank you to Clive, loved the reference and examples!
Elana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Different strokes for different folks.xxxxeni
5Greek meets Greek
Elena Volkovaya
4So many men, so many opinionsAYP
4Argue the pastor with the devil...Tatiana Neroni
4Many options
Irina Filippova
4it takes all sorts (to make a world); to each his ownClive Wilshin


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it takes all sorts (to make a world); to each his own


Explanation:
it's a proverb that appears in several forms. i can't think of anything in English that is quite so felicitous as the Russian, but either of my two suggestions should convey the meaning. It is pretty old - see the reference below for a use by Pushkin


    Reference: http://www.rvb.ru/pushkin/01text/10letters/1815_30/01text/18...
Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argue the pastor with the devil...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

Sympathies :)

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greek meets Greek


Explanation:
Возможно несколько вариантов:
Что-то вроде нашего "Нашла коса на камень" - Greek meets Greek или Diamond cuts diamond.
Может подойдет "Гусь свинье не товарищ" - Oil and water do not mix.
Если "говорить на разных языках", то по английски - to talk at cross-purposes.

Удачи!


    Concise Russian-English Phraseological Dict.
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Many options


Explanation:
What about good old
so many men, so many minds?
OR SO many countries, so many customs.
OR So many wells, so many buckets.
If you want to get fancy switch to latin:
Quot hominies, tot sententiae" (same meaning as above)

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Different strokes for different folks.


Explanation:
Mainly American, but I guess the meaning is transparent for anybody.


    Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ксения!
Thank you to Clive, loved the reference and examples!
Elana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Здорово!
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Mitchell: But too modern for Pushkin and too old for our youth !!!
25 mins
  -> Thank you. You are right, but the Asker mentioned that it is a sub-tittle in the article, so it may fit. It depends...

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So many men, so many opinions


Explanation:
So many men, so many opinions

or

Testes/Opinions differ


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90