KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

оттянуть кожу

English translation: stretch out skin


14:20 May 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: оттянуть кожу
Я прижимаю ладонь к щеке и оттягиваю кожу (художественный текст в жанре экзистенциализма)
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
English translation:stretch out skin
Explanation:
stretch out skin
Selected response from:

Dina Galeyeva
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all! I used "stretched out" in my translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stretch out skinDina Galeyeva
4 +2stretch the skinMarcus Malabad
4 +1stretching the skin
Rostov
4 +1pull away the skin
Yuri Geifman
4 +1to tug a skinAYP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretch the skin


Explanation:
I press my palm to my cheek and stretch my skin.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stretch out skin


Explanation:
stretch out skin

Dina Galeyeva
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all! I used "stretched out" in my translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Stretch my skin out.
9 mins

agree  Maria Knorr: agree with Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  minkara
4 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "away"
3 days16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull away the skin


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with stretching, this is just to give you another option :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tug a skin


Explanation:
I press my palm to my cheek and tug my skin

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretching the skin


Explanation:
... Dad told me. And I wasn't stretching my skin so more of the hair was ...
http://www.storiesmania.net/showstory.php?catid=8&sid=164


plus the normal stretching your skin must ... blood to
the skin, giving the areas ...
http://health.yahoo.com/health/pregfaq/what_s_happening_to_m...

I go slowly, stretching the skin, rinsing with cold water ...
http://www.humanthinktank.com/taz/writing/story2.html


... Her manicured fingers pull at my face, stretching the skin thin against my cheekbones. I cringe under my breath, trying not to bite my tongue. I can wait until ...
http://www4.rmwc.edu/hailmuse/poet01.htm





    www4.rmwc.edu/hailmuse/poet01.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr