KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

дорогу осилит идущий

English translation: to cut through the path one follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дорогу осилит идущий
English translation:to cut through the path one follows
Entered by: Olga Simon

14:47 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: дорогу осилит идущий
наверное, есть и латинский эквивалент?
Valeri Serikov
Английский - to cut through the path one follows; Латинский - ?
Explanation:
Валерий, если Вам нужен английский вариант (поскольку Вы указали русско-английскую пару) - то это строка из Гимна Щедрости, по-английски звучит как "to cut through the path one follows".

Если же Вам нужен латинский вариант, советую переменить языковую пару.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Английский - to cut through the path one follows; Латинский - ?
Olga Simon
4 +2Валерий,
Natalie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Валерий,


Explanation:
посмотрите, пожалуйста, глоссарий на слово "осилит" - этот вопрос уже был и не раз.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 15:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=152075&keyword=

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=173113&keyword=


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:46:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Lill: я не призываю Валерия использовать вариант, вписанный в глоссарий, а советую взглянуть НА ОБСУЖДЕНИЕ этого вопроса (для этого и поданы ссылки). В обсуждении есть разные варианты, в том числе и тот, который предложила Olga Simon

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Конечно.
1 hr

agree  AYP
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Английский - to cut through the path one follows; Латинский - ?


Explanation:
Валерий, если Вам нужен английский вариант (поскольку Вы указали русско-английскую пару) - то это строка из Гимна Щедрости, по-английски звучит как "to cut through the path one follows".

Если же Вам нужен латинский вариант, советую переменить языковую пару.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDell: (Оля, я для Вас кулинарный топик открыла на форуме).
4 hrs
  -> Правда? Сейчас побешу, посмотрю. Но. я надеюсь, все примут участие!

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena Kurashova
10 hrs
  -> Благодарю

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: I disagree with the existing variant in Glossary, sorry Natalie.
12 hrs
  -> There are just different options in the Glossary.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day2 hrs
  -> THank you

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you