KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

prozreniye, otkroveniye

English translation: insight, revelation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:prozreniye, otkroveniye
English translation: insight, revelation
Entered by: diana bb

12:50 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: prozreniye, otkroveniye
Serdtse prinadlezhit srazu dvum miram: materialnomu miru i miru idey, vseznaniya, velikih otkroveniy i prozreniy.
Olga
insight, revelation
Explanation:
I would use these in the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the material world and the world of ideas, omniscience, great revelations and insights.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6insight, revelation
diana bb
4 +2enlightment, revelationDima41
4 +1correction to "agree" with Dima41xxxDell
5insight; recovery of sight and revelationsteven tucker
4revelation and seeing the lightxxxxeni
4Revelation and discernment
Olga Simon
4Epiphanies and revelationsIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revelation and discernment


Explanation:
Поскольку здесь "прозрение" в переносном смысле - прделагаю вариант выше.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
insight, revelation


Explanation:
I would use these in the given context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 13:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the material world and the world of ideas, omniscience, great revelations and insights.


    Russian-English Dictionary (A.I.Smirnitsky), 1985
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
33 mins
  -> Thanks you!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Glad you like it!

agree  Charov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Epiphanies and revelations


Explanation:
Epiphany does not have to have a religious connotation and can be used in the sense of a "great and sudden revelation"

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enlightment, revelation


Explanation:
Just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 03:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both enlightment and insight mean generally \"prozrenie\",however in the given contecst, taking into consideration the elevated style, I would prefer \"enlightment\", meaning one went deeply into the matter of things, passed all the darkness, doubts and disappointment and emerged at the other end of the tunnel, and the whole new world was out there. \"Insight\", I think, means you might be deep inside but still be in the darkness.

Dima41
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
8 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  xxxDell
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revelation and seeing the light


Explanation:
Just one more option for prozrenie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исхожу из переносного значения глагола \"прозреть\" - to see the light

Collins R-E Dictionary, 2000

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insight; recovery of sight and revelation


Explanation:
prozreniye: means insight or recovery of sight.
otkroveniye: means revelation.

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correction to "agree" with Dima41


Explanation:
enlightENment was the word that I meant but now I am not so sure:

a) The act or a means of enlightening.
b) The state of being enlightened.
c) A philosophical movement of the 18th century that emphasized the use of reason to scrutinize previously accepted doctrines and traditions and that brought about many humanitarian reforms. Used with the.
d) Buddhism & Hinduism. A blessed state in which the individual transcends desire and suffering and attains Nirvana.

I think 'revelation' would suit better in this context.


xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr