KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

вольная трактовка житийной хроники

English translation: life story


15:22 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: вольная трактовка житийной хроники
В предложении уже есть hagiographic, какой еще вариант можно использовать для перевода 'житийная хроника'. Would appreciate references.
Thanx.
protolmach
United States
English translation:life story
Explanation:
I know it doesn't have the same archaic biblical flavor as "житийная хроника", but it's really saying the same thing... life stories of the saints.. I dunno... I hope this won't offend anyone's sensibilities, but I think it sounds just fine.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5life story
Yuri Geifman
5 +1biography of saints
Irina Filippova
4 +1vitaexxxDell
4 +1life/existence chronicleAYP
4 +1hagiographic chronicle (biographical news item)Burravoe Ltd


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hagiographic chronicle (biographical news item)


Explanation:
see The Oxford Russian - English Dictionary 1972 Ed Marcus Wheeler
--zhitijnaya literatura is described as hagiology or hagiography The stem is zhitie - 1.life, biography 2. life, existence.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey ISBN 0 19 431101 5 gives "hagiology".
6 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
life story


Explanation:
I know it doesn't have the same archaic biblical flavor as "житийная хроника", but it's really saying the same thing... life stories of the saints.. I dunno... I hope this won't offend anyone's sensibilities, but I think it sounds just fine.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: или story of lifebeing
48 mins

agree  diana bb
4 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with zmejka.
6 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biography of saints


Explanation:
I think you can feel pretty safe by using biography of saints.
(The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)
From Britannica: the body of literature describing the lives and veneration of the Christian saints. The literature of hagiography embraces acts of the martyrs (i.e., accounts of their trials and deaths); biographies of saintly monks, bishops, princes, or virgins; and accounts of miracles connected with saints' tombs, relics, icons, or statues.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo
6 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: 9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey of "hagiology" is literature of the lives & legends of saints. Приятно быть узнаваемым, скоро выставлю фото в цвете, а пока можно узнать меня по карикатуре с сайта, кстати.Спасибо
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life/existence chronicle


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: + "Saints" впереди/ спереди.
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitae


Explanation:
vita
n., pl. vitae (vо'tз, vз'tо).
A short account of a person's life.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

(kratkoye zhizneopisaniye?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 05:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я имела ввиду, что, если ничего другое не подойдет, то можно было бы воспользоваться латынью.

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly.
6 days