KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

принять мученическую смерть...

English translation: to accept/recieve martyr's death


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принять мученическую смерть...
English translation:to accept/recieve martyr's death
Entered by: Olga Simon

18:11 May 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: принять мученическую смерть...
...не отступил от веры и принял мученическую смерть в руках огнепоклонников...
protolmach
United States
Martyr death
Explanation:
Did not renounce his faith...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did not renounce his faith and accepted martyr (or martyr\'s)death from the fireworshippers.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you, wanted to make sure!
Thank you, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4died/met/received a martyr's death
Yelena.
4 +2Martyr death
Olga Simon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Martyr death


Explanation:
Did not renounce his faith...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 18:36:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did not renounce his faith and accepted martyr (or martyr\'s)death from the fireworshippers.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you, wanted to make sure!
Thank you, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hettich: or "was martyred by"...
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
died/met/received a martyr's death


Explanation:
just a variation of verbs - all can be found on Google.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or even (voluntarily) "accepted..." (expecting a heaven reward for such a death)
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Absolutely. The asker should have chosen this one.
2 days12 hrs

agree  Irina Ivanova: Agree with Teresa above
2 days12 hrs