KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

passionarii

English translation: passionaries


05:27 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: passionarii
So vremenem naydutsya te immunniye planetarniye sily, kotoriye realizuyutsya v passionariyah.
Olga
English translation:passionaries
Explanation:
This paper takes a critical look at the work of the extraordinarily popular historian Lev Gumilev. Writing in late Soviet times, Gumilev has become virtually a cult figure in Russia after his death. He took up the ideas of the Eurasianists of the early twentieth century, according to whom Russia's destiny is to be a Eurasian power, and he reconfigured them as a 'scientific' theory of ethnos. The ethnos is supposed to be a 'biological' entity determined by its place in the natural environment, but at the same time, inspired by a few innovative leaders, each 'ethnos' has its special time of intense flowering (which Gumilev called 'passionary'). The article examines the contradictions in Gumilev's theories and its methodological flaws. It ends with a discussion of the political implications of Gumilev's popularity in post-Socialist Russia. He is not only admired by semi-educated people but is also legitimised by sections of the academy (a university is named after him in Kazakhstan). It is argued that his work lends a spurious credence to nationalism and anti-semitism.

http://www.erica.demon.co.uk/IA/IA301.html

The new ethnos developed from the most «passionary» representants of Protestant ethnoses of Europe [2]. Those people did not find how to apply their forces in the native land and had in themselves energies enough to sail across the ocean and to adapt to unusual, rather hard conditions. It might be said that the assimilation of Northern America and the appearance there of such a new vigorously expanding ethnos is he last serious outburst of «passionarity» from the Western superethnos [3]. The fronteer, the mastering of the Wild West (that is a completely new landscape), represents in itself the last large community of «passionarists» generated by the European civilization. After that, in the XZX century the West generated a number of bright personalities, but as a whole «passionaries» in Western ethnoses remain the exception, rather than the rule, their proportion being insignificant and diminishing over time.

http://utenti.lycos.it/ArchivEurasia/michurin_eng.html

Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passionariesAnna Launay
4figures of immense and unexampled ardorxxxDell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures of immense and unexampled ardor


Explanation:
Тяжелый случай иммунного планетарного перевода... :-)
Слово пассионарии ведь было создано Л.Н. Гумилевым (Энтогенез и биосфера Земли)- он говорит о пассионариях и субпассионариях (первые - особые личности с определенными "перекосами", они "ведут" толпу в особые периоды развития этноса, индуцирующие пассионарность; вторые - "толпа", ландскнехты, "гармоничные" люди).

Может, кто-то предложит более точный описательный перевод, но если написать passionary, боюсь, что это будет и неверно и непонятно, хотя и встречается в этом смысле - в основном, в переведенных с русского языка публикациях.


xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passionaries


Explanation:
This paper takes a critical look at the work of the extraordinarily popular historian Lev Gumilev. Writing in late Soviet times, Gumilev has become virtually a cult figure in Russia after his death. He took up the ideas of the Eurasianists of the early twentieth century, according to whom Russia's destiny is to be a Eurasian power, and he reconfigured them as a 'scientific' theory of ethnos. The ethnos is supposed to be a 'biological' entity determined by its place in the natural environment, but at the same time, inspired by a few innovative leaders, each 'ethnos' has its special time of intense flowering (which Gumilev called 'passionary'). The article examines the contradictions in Gumilev's theories and its methodological flaws. It ends with a discussion of the political implications of Gumilev's popularity in post-Socialist Russia. He is not only admired by semi-educated people but is also legitimised by sections of the academy (a university is named after him in Kazakhstan). It is argued that his work lends a spurious credence to nationalism and anti-semitism.

http://www.erica.demon.co.uk/IA/IA301.html

The new ethnos developed from the most «passionary» representants of Protestant ethnoses of Europe [2]. Those people did not find how to apply their forces in the native land and had in themselves energies enough to sail across the ocean and to adapt to unusual, rather hard conditions. It might be said that the assimilation of Northern America and the appearance there of such a new vigorously expanding ethnos is he last serious outburst of «passionarity» from the Western superethnos [3]. The fronteer, the mastering of the Wild West (that is a completely new landscape), represents in itself the last large community of «passionarists» generated by the European civilization. After that, in the XZX century the West generated a number of bright personalities, but as a whole «passionaries» in Western ethnoses remain the exception, rather than the rule, their proportion being insignificant and diminishing over time.

http://utenti.lycos.it/ArchivEurasia/michurin_eng.html



Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs