KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

otkupitsya

English translation: They named cities after them, and thereby discharged their debts?


05:29 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: otkupitsya
-nazvali v ih chest goroda i otkupilis?
Olga
English translation:They named cities after them, and thereby discharged their debts?
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salved their consciences
GaryG
4 +1They named cities after them, and thereby discharged their debts?Emil Tubinshlak
4... and thus paid off?xxxxeni


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They named cities after them, and thereby discharged their debts?


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salved their consciences


Explanation:
This may be stretching it a bit, not having the full context, but if this is the case of honoring some people after they died who should have been honored in their lifetimes (or who were even disgraced) the posthumous honor may have been as much for the benefit of those giving the honor as for those who were honored

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Good thought
5 mins

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: interesting choice
4 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sometimes it is even so.
1 day47 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and thus paid off?


Explanation:
I guess in the context it will be clear that it is not about money.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142