KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

tem vyshe i udivitelneye, chem

English translation: ...become taller and more amazing.... the deeper...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:tem vyshe i udivitelneye, chem
English translation:...become taller and more amazing.... the deeper...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:26 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: tem vyshe i udivitelneye, chem
Kamenistiye izvayaniya stanovyatsya tem vyshe i udivitelneye, chem glubzhe my pronikayem v telo materi-zemli.
Olga
...become taller and more amazing.... the deeper...
Explanation:
(Better to invert this sentence)
The deeper we penetrate into the heartland, the taller and more amazing the stone sculptures become.
(Alternatives for amazing: astonishing, astounding, stunning)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...become taller and more amazing.... the deeper...
Jack Doughty
4...xxxDell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...become taller and more amazing.... the deeper...


Explanation:
(Better to invert this sentence)
The deeper we penetrate into the heartland, the taller and more amazing the stone sculptures become.
(Alternatives for amazing: astonishing, astounding, stunning)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14034
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Oleg Prots
10 hrs

agree  xxxDell
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 day23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
The farther we descend into the depth of the Mother Earth, the taller and more astounding the rocky images are.

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82