KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

от неразумения к разумению Христову

English translation: that he may come to know Christ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:от неразумения к разумению Христову
English translation:that he may come to know Christ
Entered by: xxxjerryk

17:00 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: от неразумения к разумению Христову
Молись за него, чтобы Б-г обратил его от неразумения к разумению Христову ...
Всю фразу, пожалуйста!
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
that he may come to know Christ
Explanation:
A very common way of expressing this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southlake Church of Christ - devoted to serving the Lord and helping others come to know him.
http://www.southlakechurch.org/
More sites about: Texas > Southlake > Churches of Christ

Ukrainian Education Center (UEC) - student center providing a place to meet Christians and to come to know Jesus Christ and His church. Also offers English-language practice and conversation classes.
http://www.uecenter.org/
More sites about: Ukraine > Kiev > Churches of Christ

Ridgefield Crystal Lake Presbyterian Church - Spirit filled place to come and know God through Jesus.
http://www.rclpc.org
More sites about: Illinois > Crystal Lake > Presbyterian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you want the whole phrase:

Pray for him, that he may come to know Christ through the Will of God.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
Спасибо Ольге и Армену!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that he may come to know Christxxxjerryk
4Do pray for him...
Olga Simon
3full phrase below
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full phrase below


Explanation:
Pray for him in order to God changed him from not understanding to understandig of Christ

рaзуметь = to understand

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that he may come to know Christ


Explanation:
A very common way of expressing this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Southlake Church of Christ - devoted to serving the Lord and helping others come to know him.
http://www.southlakechurch.org/
More sites about: Texas > Southlake > Churches of Christ

Ukrainian Education Center (UEC) - student center providing a place to meet Christians and to come to know Jesus Christ and His church. Also offers English-language practice and conversation classes.
http://www.uecenter.org/
More sites about: Ukraine > Kiev > Churches of Christ

Ridgefield Crystal Lake Presbyterian Church - Spirit filled place to come and know God through Jesus.
http://www.rclpc.org
More sites about: Illinois > Crystal Lake > Presbyterian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you want the whole phrase:

Pray for him, that he may come to know Christ through the Will of God.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
Спасибо Ольге и Армену!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armen Ayvazyan: very good :)
46 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do pray for him...


Explanation:
Разумение - приятие- постижение

The phrase:

Do pray for him, for God to turn him from the non-perception of Christ to his perception.


Мои 2 копейки.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armen Ayvazyan: I like the emphatical "do" in the imperative :)
45 mins
  -> OK, great. What is the problem then?