KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

..вконец обреченный, от отверг спасительную надежду Христову...

English translation: Utterly doomed, he repudiated the hope for salvation through Christ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вконец обреченный, от отверг спасительную надежду Христову...
English translation:Utterly doomed, he repudiated the hope for salvation through Christ
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

00:02 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: ..вконец обреченный, от отверг спасительную надежду Христову...
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Utterly doomed, he repudiated the hope for salvation through Christ
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thank you!
Thank you, Armen, I liked the usage of 'forsworn' here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1....and hopeless, he forsworn the hope for salvation through Chirst
Armen Ayvazyan
4 +1Utterly doomed, he repudiated the hope for salvation through ChristxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utterly doomed, he repudiated the hope for salvation through Christ


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!
Thank you, Armen, I liked the usage of 'forsworn' here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....and hopeless, he forsworn the hope for salvation through Chirst


Explanation:
double use of "hope" seems to be emphatic and adds to the charge of the sentence.
Thank you

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Another option.
13 hrs