KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

модерн, постмодерн, модернизм

English translation: modern; postmodernism; modernism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:модерн, постмодерн, модернизм
English translation:modern; postmodernism; modernism
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

00:28 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: модерн, постмодерн, модернизм
I need the correct correlation of the terms between Rusian and English, please - as they are traditionally used: модерн, постмодерн, модернизм / modern (?? does it exist?) post-modern, modernity, etc. I can't find it in the dictionaries. Many thanks.
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
modern; postmodernism; modernism (Modernism)
Explanation:
modernism (Modernism)= movement, tendency, etc.; height - 1920s
than
post-modernism - after late 1940s..

like
structuralism
and
post-structuralism...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5modern style; postmodern style; modernismLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +4modern; postmodernism; modernism (Modernism)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4art nouveauAnna Launay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modern style; postmodern style; modernism


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 00:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modern; Postmodern; Modernism

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip: "Usually" in conjunction with art, construction, or design.
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Simon
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно, но в очень узком контексте. Лучшее решение - ниже.
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modern; postmodernism; modernism (Modernism)


Explanation:
modernism (Modernism)= movement, tendency, etc.; height - 1920s
than
post-modernism - after late 1940s..

like
structuralism
and
post-structuralism...


    The Canadian Oxford Dictionary, 1998
    The Penquin Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Good grief: you mean I'm one of the earliest pre-post-postmodernists .... No wonder the postmoderns consider me a heretic ;-))
2 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
4 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Лучше всего.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art nouveau


Explanation:
§Ј §и§Ц§Э§а§Ю, §г§а§Ф§Э§С§г§Я§С §г§а §г§Ь§С§Щ§С§Я§Я§н§Ю §У§н§к§Ц, §д§а§Э§о§Ь§а "§Ю§а§Х§Ц§в§Я" §б§а-§С§Я§Ф§Э§Ъ§Ы§г§Ь§Ъ (§Ъ §Я§Ц §д§а§Э§о§Ь§а) §й§С§л§Ц §Я§С§Щ§н§У§С§Ц§д§г§с art nouveau.

A critic at the beginning of the nineteenth century complained about the term art nouveau, pointing out that every style was "nouveau" (new) in the beginning. But in fact it was art nouveau's newness -- or more exactly its modernity -- that defined it. This surprises us today. We associate art nouveau most immediately with the whiplash curve and fin-de-siЁЁcle decadence. We associate it with the decorative, and the decorative arts, and these are not what come to mind when we hear the word "modernity." We think instead of the spare lines and functional rationality of the Bauhaus -- of form following function, of buildings without ornament. But for designers and those who bought their products, art nouveau meant "modern."

Although we usually call the style "art nouveau" in English, it has a wealth of other names: in Germany it was Jugendstil, in Austria Sezessionstil, in Catalonia the Modernista movement, and in Italy stile Liberty (after the London retailer). Even this incomplete list suggests two things: international scope and great variety. It should be said at the outset that art nouveau is not defined simply by the way it looks. It embraced both sweeping organic forms and controlled geometric ones, and although it was largely driven by the decorative arts, its impact was felt in painting and architecture as well.

http://www.nga.gov/education/tchan_1.htm
§Ъ §д.§Х.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 16:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Модерн\" как стиль в искусстве (архитектура, живопись и т.п.) - это art nouveau. Референсы: личный опыт и здравый смысл. Когда мы говорим \"архитектура модерна\", то подразумеваем определенный стиль, а не modern architecture.
модернизм = modernism
постмодернизм = postmodernism

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: From my years in this argument: MOMA is the ultimate representative of "Modern," and "Modernism"; post-modernism seems really more a literary movement, that of strunkly white journalistic rendering, which would make neo-neo-realism its art movement...
10 hrs