KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

в здоровом теле -- здоровый дух

English translation: mens sana in corporae sano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в здоровом теле -- здоровый дух
English translation:mens sana in corporae sano
Entered by: zmejka

11:32 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: в здоровом теле -- здоровый дух
Поговорка как поговорка.
Any equivalent?..
Или просто -- "A healthy spirit (mind?) in a healthy body"?.. Как-то некузяво.
zmejka
"A healthy spirit in a healthy body"!
Explanation:
Kodak: Olympics Student Photo Essay Project
... to it by our love of life and by a healthy spirit in a healthy body. Let's be
aware of the importance of the individuals and their influence on their ...

www.iearn.org/kodak/Slovenia.html -

Eurinpro Mission
... in two respects; firstly for its people - a healthy spirit in a healthy body -
and secondly, as a financially sound and stable group. The profitability of ...
www.eurinpro.com/mission/index_mission.html -

BBC News | MEDIA REPORTS | Putin's student years
... He used to give out photos of himself with inscriptions
such as "a healthy spirit in a healthy body". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/monitoring/

media_reports/newsid_1194000/1194403.stm -

Scientology: A Critical Analysis of a New Religion
... to make a path towards freedom as “a healthy spirit in a healthy body.” L. Ron
Hubbard and Scientologists carry very far the rationalization of religious ...

www.recognizedscientology.net/page32.htm -

Health Center, Lot Spa Hotel, On the shores of the Dead Sea
... Our sages have said: "A healthy spirit in a healthy body", and so we have prepared
for you an abundance of treatments designed to cultivate pamper, relax and ...

www.lothotel.co.il/health.htm - 6k -

Polish Falcons of America: Activities
... Since its beginning, the Falcons has stood for "A Healthy Spirit in a Healthy Body."
Members of all ages are encouraged to join in our special walking program ...

www.polishfalcons.org/activities.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете просто написать по латыни:

Mens sana in corpore sano - тоже понятно будет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и последний вариант:

\"A Sound mind in a sound body\".

Одно из 3х должно подойти!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, на латинский вариант 1,320 ссылок на Интернете

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я проверила частоту употребления всех вариантов - больше всего используется \"A sound mind in a sound body\" - 2,020 ссылок- поэтому я вынесла его в отдельный ответ (см. ниже).
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
I would have never thought of Latin. Fits perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11"A healthy spirit in a healthy body"!
Olga Simon
5 +4"A sound mind in a sound body"
Olga Simon
4 +4Mens sana in corpore sano
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +1a healthy mind in a healthy bodyBurravoe Ltd
5 +1a healthy mind in a healthy bodyBurravoe Ltd
4in corporae sano spiritus sanum/ mens sana in corporae sano
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
"A healthy spirit in a healthy body"!


Explanation:
Kodak: Olympics Student Photo Essay Project
... to it by our love of life and by a healthy spirit in a healthy body. Let's be
aware of the importance of the individuals and their influence on their ...

www.iearn.org/kodak/Slovenia.html -

Eurinpro Mission
... in two respects; firstly for its people - a healthy spirit in a healthy body -
and secondly, as a financially sound and stable group. The profitability of ...
www.eurinpro.com/mission/index_mission.html -

BBC News | MEDIA REPORTS | Putin's student years
... He used to give out photos of himself with inscriptions
such as "a healthy spirit in a healthy body". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/monitoring/

media_reports/newsid_1194000/1194403.stm -

Scientology: A Critical Analysis of a New Religion
... to make a path towards freedom as “a healthy spirit in a healthy body.” L. Ron
Hubbard and Scientologists carry very far the rationalization of religious ...

www.recognizedscientology.net/page32.htm -

Health Center, Lot Spa Hotel, On the shores of the Dead Sea
... Our sages have said: "A healthy spirit in a healthy body", and so we have prepared
for you an abundance of treatments designed to cultivate pamper, relax and ...

www.lothotel.co.il/health.htm - 6k -

Polish Falcons of America: Activities
... Since its beginning, the Falcons has stood for "A Healthy Spirit in a Healthy Body."
Members of all ages are encouraged to join in our special walking program ...

www.polishfalcons.org/activities.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете просто написать по латыни:

Mens sana in corpore sano - тоже понятно будет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и последний вариант:

\"A Sound mind in a sound body\".

Одно из 3х должно подойти!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, на латинский вариант 1,320 ссылок на Интернете

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я проверила частоту употребления всех вариантов - больше всего используется \"A sound mind in a sound body\" - 2,020 ссылок- поэтому я вынесла его в отдельный ответ (см. ниже).

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
I would have never thought of Latin. Fits perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: works for me :-)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юра

agree  Сергей Лузан: Согласен, особенно со вторым "Mens sana in corpore sano". Приводится и в английских словарях довольно часто.
6 mins
  -> Или латинский вариант, или второй английский, предложенный ниже употребляется более всего. Спасибо.

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
6 mins
  -> Благодарю, Алекс.

agree  Palmyra
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Knorr
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thank you everybody

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Teresa Pearce: Yes, educated people should know this Latin tag.
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Excellent!
4 hrs

agree  Iren: brilliant!
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a healthy mind in a healthy body


Explanation:
a straight translation of the latin expression "sana mensa in sanem corpore" - the motto of the British Army Physical Training Corps

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely en English, but Latin version is more frequent as above & below.
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mens sana in corpore sano


Explanation:
В английских текстах вполне часто бытует латинский вариант

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 min

agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 mins

agree  GaryG
36 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"A sound mind in a sound body"


Explanation:
Еще один вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:44:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На этот вариант 2,020 ссылок на Интернете.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:46:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я проверила частоту употребления всех вариантов - больше всего используется \"A sound mind in a sound body\", поэтому я вынесла его в отдельный ответ.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: References: "Русск.-англ. сл. крылатых слов"
6 mins
  -> И там тоже. Спасибо.

agree  Palmyra
13 mins
  -> Благодарю

agree  Anna Launay
36 mins

agree  Dash
59 mins
  -> Спасибо всем

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a healthy mind in a healthy body


Explanation:
oooops! the latin should, of course, have been "mens sana in sanem corpore"!!!

My apologies

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in corporae sano spiritus sanum/ mens sana in corporae sano


Explanation:
Why not use the original Latin? The one after the slash is by Juvenalis.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I was thinking, colleagues came up with all the right answers.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220