KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art/Literary

череп....

English translation: head


17:23 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: череп....
Башлык спал с головы монаха, обнажив красивый череп ....
Явно не skull, cranium, pate, head... Всю фразу, пожалуйста!
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:head
Explanation:
I don't see anything particularly wrong here with skull or head. Although I don't have the full context and mood of the piece you're working on.

Maybe the following suggestions might help. Good luck!


"the monk's hood slipped from his head revealing the most beautifully sculpted/shaped skull."

or

"the monk's hood slipped off revealing the most beautifully sculpted/shaped skull."

If you want to be a bit more technical you can replace "hood" with "cowl". But to my ear it sounds a bit fussy.

References: My strict benedictine monastic education!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!

My second option was actually meant to be:
\"The monk\'s hood slippe off revealing the most beautifully sculpted/shaped head\"
Selected response from:

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks guys, very helpful!
Elana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8head
Simon Geoghegan
4dome...
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dome...


Explanation:
...since you don't like the other options, although my first choice would be "exposing a nicely shaped (bald, shaved?) head"

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
head


Explanation:
I don't see anything particularly wrong here with skull or head. Although I don't have the full context and mood of the piece you're working on.

Maybe the following suggestions might help. Good luck!


"the monk's hood slipped from his head revealing the most beautifully sculpted/shaped skull."

or

"the monk's hood slipped off revealing the most beautifully sculpted/shaped skull."

If you want to be a bit more technical you can replace "hood" with "cowl". But to my ear it sounds a bit fussy.

References: My strict benedictine monastic education!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!

My second option was actually meant to be:
\"The monk\'s hood slippe off revealing the most beautifully sculpted/shaped head\"

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thanks guys, very helpful!
Elana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 mins
  -> Thank you Yelena

agree  Iren
10 mins
  -> Thank you Iren

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Beautifully sculpted - очень удачно!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Татьяна

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  kliss: Очень удачно!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  xxxBrainworks
3 hrs
  -> Thank you O

agree  Olga Simon
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, здорово. Причём хороши обе версии.
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей